Which two countries accounted for about 94% of all malaria deaths in the WHO South-East Asia region in the previous year 2022?

A. India and Myanmar
B. Indonesia and Thailand
C. India and Indonesia
D. Bangladesh and Nepal

Answer

Correct Answer: C. India and Indonesia

Detail about MCQs

According to the World Malaria Report, India accounted for 66% of malaria cases in the World Health Organization’s South-East Asia region in 2022. India and Indonesia accounted for about 94% of all malaria deaths in the region last year in 2022, the World Health Organization said.

When the UN Security Council finally adopted a resolution which calls for an immediate acceleration of aid deliveries to Gaza?

A. December 18, 2023
B. December 20, 2023
C. December 22, 2023
D. December 24, 2023

Answer

Correct Answer: C. December 22, 2023


Detail About MCQs

Following numerous delays and intense negotiations, the UN Security Council finally adopted a significantly diluted resolution on December 22, 2023, which calls for an immediate acceleration of aid deliveries to Gaza. But it falls short of demanding an `urgent suspension of hostilities,` as originally proposed in the UAE draft. Thirteen of the 15 council members voted in favour of the resolution, with no member state voting against it.

In December 2023, Which country has been re-elected to the International Maritime Organization for the 2024-2025 with the highest tally?

A. Iran
B. Pakistan
C. India
D. Afghanistan

Answer

Correct Answer: C. India

Detail about MCQs

India has been re-elected to the International Maritime Organization (IMO) Council for the 2024-25 biennium with the highest tally. This re-election underscores India’s influential role in the international maritime arena and reflects the global community’s recognition of the country’s contributions to seaborne trade.

Which country’s name was NOT listed among those signing the pledge during COP-28?

A. India
B. Germany
C. United States
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer

Correct Answer: A. India

Detail about MCQs

As many as 118 countries DUBAI, signed a pledge to triple installed renewable energy capacity by 2030 during the ongoing COP-28 climate summit The pledge committed to tripling worldwide installed renewable energy generation capacity to at least 11,000 gigawatts (GW) and to double the global average annual rate of energy efficiency improvements to more than 4% by 2030. Excluding India, China and Russia.

How many countries signed a pledge to triple installed renewable energy capacity by 2030 during COP-28?

A. 100
B. 118
C. 120
D. 135

Answer

Correct Answer: B. 118

Detail about MCQs

As many as 118 countries DUBAI, signed a pledge to triple installed renewable energy capacity by 2030 during the ongoing COP¬28 climate summit The pledge committed to tripling worldwide installed renewable energy generation capacity to at least 11,000 gigawatts(GW) and to double the global average annual rate of energy efficiency improvements to more than 4% by 2030.

When Donald Trump was ineligible to hold the office of President by the Colorado Supreme Court, because of his involvement in the January 2021 assault on the Capitol?

A. December 15, 2023
B. December 17, 2023
C. December 19, 2023
D. None of these

Answer

Correct Answer: C. December 19, 2023


Detail About MCQs

Donald Trump is ineligible for the US presidency because of his involvement in the January 2021 assault on the Capitol, Colorado`s supreme court ruled on December 19, 2023, setting off a political earthquake that could upend next year`s election. The decision is stayed due to having been appealed to the United States Supreme Court. Later that same month, Maine Secretary of State Shenna Bellows also ruled that Trump engaged in insurrection and was therefore ineligible to be on the state’s primary election ballot.

Houthi rebels, originate from which country?

A. Oman
B. Egypt
C. Yemen
D. Palestine

Answer

Correct Answer: C. Yemen


Detail About MCQs

The Houthi movement, also known as Ansar Allah, is a Shia Islamist political and military organization that originated in Yemen in the 1990s. The Houthis are a sub-sect of the Zaydi Shia Muslim minority in Yemen. The movement’s founder, Hussein al Houthi, named the group after himself.

Which country cricket team won the U-19 Asia Cup 2023?

A. Pakistan
B. India
C. Bangladesh
D. UAE

Answer

Correct Answer: C. Bangladesh


Detail About MCQs

2023 ACC Under-19 Asia Cup was the tenth edition of the ACC Under-19 Cup, a limited overs cricket tournament featuring eight under-19 teams. It was scheduled to be played between 8 to 17 December 2023. Bangladesh won their maiden Under-19 Asia Cup title beating the United Arab Emirates in the final by 195 runs.

Which country vetoes EU aid package for Ukraine?

A. Hungary
B. Finland
C. Sweden
D. Belgium

Answer

Correct Answer: A. Hungary


Detail About MCQs

Hungarian Prime Minister Viktor Orban vetoed a big European Union aid package for Kyiv on 15 December 2023 and said he could still halt Ukraine`s accession after EU leaders approved the start of lengthy membership talks.
Leaders of all 27 EU states, except Hungary, agreed at a summit on Thursday to start accession talks with Ukraine despite Russia`s invasion of its neighbor, bypassing Orban`s grievances by getting him to leave the room.

Recently Israel temporarily opened the second border crossing to delivery of aid into Gaza, Named?

A. Kerem Shalom border crossing
B. Rafah Border Crossing
C. Erez Crossing
D. Chords Bridge

Answer

Correct Answer: A. Kerem Shalom border crossing


Detail About MCQs

Kerem Shalom border crossing is a border crossing at the junction of two border sections: one between the Gaza Strip and Israel, and one between the Gaza Strip and Egypt. It is used by trucks carrying goods from Israel or Egypt to the Gaza Strip. After weeks of pressure, Israel on 15 December 2023 approved the `temporary` delivery of aid into Gaza via its Kerem Shalom border crossing. The opening would allow Israel to maintain its commitments to permit the entry of 200 trucks of aid per day, while Rafah could only handle half of that traffic.