In January 2024, NATO began its biggest military exercise since the Cold War, named?

A. Creating New Era
B. Hot Response 22
C. Cold Response 22
D. Steadfast Defender 2024

Answer

Correct Answer: D. Steadfast Defender 2024


Detail About MCQs

The North Atlantic Treaty Organization’s (NATO) largest military exercise since the Cold War, named “Steadfast Defender 2024,” began on January 28, 2024. The exercise is designed to demonstrate the alliance’s ability to quickly deploy forces from North America and other parts of the alliance to defend Europe. It also simulates the 31-nation alliance’s response to an attack from a rival like Russia.

When Japan landed its Smart Lander for Investigating the Moon, or SLIM, craft on the surface of the Moon?

A. 18 January 2024
B. 20 November 2023
C. 20 January 2024
D. 16 October 2023

Answer

Correct Answer: C. 20 January 2024

Detail about MCQs

Japan landed its Smart Lander for Investigating the Moon, or SLIM, craft on the surface of the Moon on Jan. 20, 2024. Despite a power issue with the lander, the event holds both political and technical importance. It’s Japan’s first lunar landing – making it only the fifth country in the world to successfully land on the Moon. This is a significant achievement and solidifies Japan’s position as a leader in space technology. While the craft landed successfully on the lunar surface and deployed its rovers, SLIM’s solar cells were not functioning properly – meaning that the craft could likely only operate for a few hours.

Which of the following becomes the 5th country to land on the moon?

A. China
B. Japan
C. India
D. Russia

Answer

Correct Answer: B. Japan

Detail about MCQs

Japan has marked a significant achievement in space exploration by becoming the fifth country to successfully soft-land a spacecraft on the Moon. The Smart Lander for Investigating Moon (SLIM) touched down near the Shioli crater, south of the lunar equator, utilizing precision technology that allowed it to land closer to its target site than any previous mission.

Which of the following country is preparing to open First Alcohol Store For Diplomats?

A. Iran
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Pakistan
D. Thailand

Answer

Correct Answer: B. Saudi Arabia

Detail about MCQs

Saudi Arabia is preparing to open its first alcohol store in the capital Riyadh which will serve exclusively non-Muslim diplomats, according to a source familiar with the plans and a document.

Customers will have to register via a mobile app, get a clearance code from the foreign ministry, and respect monthly quotas with their purchases, said the document, which was seen by Reuters.

The move is a milestone in the kingdom’s efforts, led by Saudi Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman, to open the ultra-conservative Muslim country for tourism and business as drinking alcohol is forbidden in Islam.

In January 2024, which country warship treats 1,000 injured Gazans off Egyptian shore?

A. UK
B. USA
C. France
D. China

Answer

Correct Answer: C. France


Detail About MCQs

On January 21, 2024, the French LHD Dixmude military ship will dock at the Egyptian port of Al-Arish and treat around 1,000 injured Gazans. The Dixmude is a floating hospital equipped with wards, operating theaters, and 70 medical staff. The Dixmude has been docked in Al-Arish since November 2023, which is 30 miles west of the Gaza Strip.

Who becomes the first female chief of Japan Airlines?

A. Taro Kono
B. Mitsuko Tottori
C. Sanae takaichi
D. Seiko Noda

Answer

Correct Answer: B. Mitsuko Tottori


Detail About MCQs

Mitsuko Tottori will become Japan Airlines (JAL) first female president on April 1, 2024. Tottori is a former flight attendant who joined JAL in 1985 and has since worked her way up to senior managing executive officer. Tottori’s appointment is a rare appointment for a major Japanese firm and global airline. In a news conference, Tottori said she hopes her appointment can encourage female employees who are struggling with their careers or going through big life events.

In January 2024, which country signed a deal with United States to buy 400 long-range Tomahawk missiles?

A. Australia
B. Japan
C. Israel
D. India

Answer

Correct Answer: B. Japan


Detail About MCQs

On January 18, 2024, Japan’s Ministry of Defense (MoD) signed a contract with the U.S. to buy up to 400 Tomahawk missiles. The deal is worth about $1.7 billion and is part of Japan’s military buildup. The Tomahawk is a long-range, US-made cruise missile that can be launched from a ship or submarine. It can strike fixed targets at low altitudes. The contract also includes 14 Tactical Tomahawk Weapon Control Systems, support, training, maintenance, spares, and other items.

Which country filed a genocide case against Israel at the International Court of Justice (ICJ)?

A. Pakistan
B. South Africa
C. Egypt
D. Iran

Answer

Correct Answer: B. South Africa


Detail About MCQs

On January 12, 2024, South Africa filed a case against Israel at the International Court of Justice (ICJ) in The Hague. The case accuses Israel of committing genocide against Palestinians in Gaza during its war on Gaza. South Africa is asking the ICJ to order an immediate halt to Israeli military operations in Gaza. The ICJ is the United Nations’ highest court. Its rulings are theoretically legally binding on parties to the ICJ but are not enforceable.

Which countries have been recently designated as “Countries of Particular Concern” by the US for severe violations of religious freedom?

A. China, North Korea, Pakistan
B. Burma, Cuba, Eritrea
C. Iran, Nicaragua, Russia
D. Saudi Arabia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan

Answer

Correct Answer: A. China, North Korea, Pakistan


Detail About MCQs

The US Secretary of State Antony Blinken announced the designation of several countries as “Countries of Particular Concern” for engaging in and tolerating particularly severe violations of religious freedom. This list includes Burma, China, Cuba, North Korea, Eritrea, Iran, Nicaragua, Pakistan, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Tajikistan, and Turkmenistan. This action reflects the US’s commitment to advancing the freedom of religion or belief, a core objective of its foreign policy since the enactment of the International Religious Freedom Act in 1998. The designation is aimed at highlighting and addressing significant violations of religious freedom in these countries, which include various forms of abuses against members of religious minority communities, attacks on places of worship, communal violence, and other forms of persecution and intolerance.

When ICJ starts hearing of South Africa’s genocide case against Israel?

A. January 08, 2024
B. January 10, 2024
C. January 11, 2024
D. None of these

Answer

Correct Answer: C. January 11, 2024


Detail About MCQs

The International Court of Justice started hearing South Africa’s genocide case against Israel in the Hague today. A seventeen-member bench with ICJ president Joan Donoghue hearing the case. South African Advocate told the court that Israel’s genocide intent against the Palestinians in Gaza is evident from how Israel’s military attack is being conducted. He demanded an emergency suspension of Israel’s aerial and ground offensive in the Palestinian enclave. The court will meet tomorrow to hear Israel’s arguments. South Africa filed the lawsuit in December, in a move welcomed by several countries amid a global chorus for a ceasefire in Gaza. Meanwhile, pro-Palestinian demonstrators held protests outside the court and called for an end to Israel’s atrocities in Gaza that have killed more than 23,000 Palestinians.