The 2024 Maltese presidential election took place on:

A. 25 March 2024
B. 27 March 2024
C. 28 March 2024
D. 30 March 2024

Answer

Correct Answer: B. 27 March 2024


Detail About MCQs

The 2024 Maltese presidential election took place on 27 March 2024. Members of the Parliament of Malta voted in an indirect election to elect the next President of Malta with former parliament speaker Myriam Spiteri Debono being the only nominee.

Recently, Simon Harris has been elected as the youngest Prime Minister of which country?

A. Malaysia
B. Mexico
C. Ireland
D. Poland

Answer

Correct Answer: C. Ireland


Detail About MCQs

Following Leo Varadkar’s departure, Simon Harris emerges as the sole candidate for Ireland’s next prime minister. At 37, he became the youngest Prime Minister in history. Harris, a Fine Gael stalwart since youth, held various party roles. As former health minister, he led Ireland’s COVID-19 response. Now, as minister of education, he’s primed for leadership.

What is the theme of International Day For The Elimination Of Racial Discrimination 2024?

A. Youth standing up against racism
B. A Decade of Recognition, Justice, and Development: Implementation of the International Decade for People of African Descent
C. Voices for action against racism
D. An impetus to combat racism

Answer

Correct Answer: B. A Decade of Recognition, Justice, and Development: Implementation of the International Decade for People of African Descent

Detail about MCQs

The 2024 theme of the International Day is “A Decade of Recognition, Justice, and Development: Implementation of the International Decade for People of African Descent”.
Racial discrimination and the legacies of slavery and colonialism continue to destroy lives and curtail opportunities, preventing billions of people from enjoying their full human rights and freedoms.
This year’s theme is linked to the International Decade for People of African Descent, which spans the timeframe from 2015 to 2024. In proclaiming this Decade, the international community is recognizing that people of African descent represent a distinct group, whose human rights must be promoted and protected.

When International Day For The Elimination Of Racial Discrimination 2024 observed?

A. 19 March
B. 20 March
C. 21 March
D. 22 March

Answer

Correct Answer: C. 21 March

Detail about MCQs

International Day For The Elimination Of Racial Discrimination 2024 observed on 21st march. The International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is observed annually on the day the police in Sharpeville, South Africa, opened fire and killed 69 people at a peaceful demonstration against apartheid “pass laws” in 1960.

In march 2024, Who becomes the First Black leader of a European Country?

A. Martin Luther King Jr
B. Barack Obama
C. Vaughan Gething
D. None of these

Answer

Correct Answer: C. Vaughan Gething

Detail about MCQs

Vaughan Gething to become Welsh first minister and Europe’s first Black leader. Zambian-born Gething will replace incumbent Mark Drakeford who in December announced his departure after five years leading the Welsh government, which has responsibility for a limited number of devolved areas including health and education.

Who has been elected as the current President of Russia in 2024?

A. Vladimir Putin
B. Mikhail Kalinin
C. Boris Yeltsin
D. Dmitry Medvedev

Answer

Correct Answer: A. Vladimir Putin

Detail about MCQs

President Vladimir V. Putin extended his rule over Russia until 2030, using a heavily stage-managed presidential election with no real competition to portray overwhelming public support for his domestic dominance and his invasion of Ukraine. Some Russians tried to turn the undemocratic vote into a protest, forming long lines at polling stations at a predetermined time — noon — to register their discontent. At the same time, Ukraine sought to cast its own vote of sorts by firing a volley of exploding drones at Moscow and other targets.

Which day is celebrated as ‘World Sparrow Day’ every year?

A. 19 March
B. 20 March
C. 21 March
D. 22 March

Answer

Correct Answer: B. 20 March


Detail About MCQs

World Sparrow Day is celebrated annually on March 20th. The day is dedicated to raising awareness about the protection of sparrows and other birds that share our environment. It is a call to action to remember the delicate beauty around us that must be protected. The theme for World Sparrow Day 2024 is “I Love Sparrows”. This theme highlights the special connection between humans and sparrows.

Recently, Nepal has declared which city as its tourism capital?

A. Bharatpur
B. Ghorahi
C. Pokhara
D. Gaighat

Answer

Correct Answer: C. Pokhara


Detail About MCQs

Nepal’s government announced that Pokhara, a city in Gandaki province, will be the country’s tourism capital. The declaration took place during a ceremony at Barahi Ghat, on the shores of Phewa Lake. The city fulfilled all government criteria for the designation. This move is anticipated to elevate Pokhara’s status and draw increased global visitors, enhancing Nepal’s tourism industry.

India has tested which missile in March 2024?

A. Prithvi
B. Agni-5
C. Agni-3
D. Agni-6

Answer

Correct Answer: B. Agni-5


Detail About MCQs

India has successfully test-fired a domestically developed ballistic missile capable of carrying multiple nuclear warheads for the first time. Modi said he was “proud” of the launch of “the first flight test of indigenously developed Agni-5 missile with Multiple Independently Targetable Re-entry Vehicle (MIRV) technologies”, in comments on the social media platform X.

Second Thomas Shoal reef, recently seen in the news, is located in which one of the following sea?

A. Mediterranean Sea
B. Caribbean Sea
C. South China Sea
D. Red Sea

Answer

Correct Answer: C. South China Sea


Detail About MCQs

In the recent Second Thomas Shoal incident, China Coast Guard ships allegedly collided with Filipino boats, reigniting global concern over the disputed area. The shoal, within the Philippines’ Exclusive Economic Zone, is home to a grounded WWII-era ship serving as a military outpost. China claims sovereignty based on the Nine-dash line, which conflicts with international law. A 2016 ruling favored the Philippines in a case against China, but tensions persist in the South China Sea.