On November 30, 2022, who was elected to lead the Democratic Party caucus in the House of Representatives in 2023?

A. Nancy Pelosi
B. Kevin McCarthy
C. Hakeem Jeffries
D. None of these

Answer

Correct Answer: C. Hakeem Jeffries


Detail About MCQs

On November 30, 2022, Jeffries was elected to lead the Democratic Party caucus in the House of Representatives in 2023, succeeding Nancy Pelosi. If Kevin McCarthy is elected Speaker of the House, Jeffries is expected to become the minority leader.

On November 29, 2022, Qatar announced its first major deal to send liquefied natural gas to:

A. China
B. France
C. Germany
D. Finland

Answer

Correct Answer: C. Germany


Detail About MCQs

Qatar on November 29, 2022 announced its first major deal to send liquefied natural gas to Germany as Europe scrambles to find alternatives to Russian energy sources. Qatar`s Energy Minister Saad Sherida al-Kaabi said up to two million tons of gas a year would be sent for at least 15 years from 2026, and that state-run Qatar Energy was discussing other possible deals for Europe`s biggest economy.

According to UNICEF, how many children, adolescents died from AIDS-related causes in 2021?

A. 100,700
B. 105,000
C. 108,500
D. 110,000

Answer

Correct Answer: D. 110,000


Detail About MCQs

Around 110,000 children and adolescents died from AIDS related causes during 2021, United Nations Children Fund`s (UNICEF) global snapshot on children and HIV and AIDS said on November 28, 2022. Meanwhile, another 310,000 were newly infected, raising the total number of young people living with HIV to 2.7 million. UNICEF has warned that ending AIDS among children and adolescents will continue to be a distant dream.

Hwasong-17 is an intercontinental ballistic missile (ICBM) of which country?

A. USA
B. North Korea
C. China
D. Japan

Answer

Correct Answer: B. North Korea


Detail About MCQs

The Hwasong-17 is nuclear-armed North Korea’s biggest missile yet, and is the largest road-mobile, liquid-fuelled ICBM in the world. Its diameter is estimated to be between 2.4 and 2.5 metres, and its total mass, when fully fuelled, is likely somewhere between 80,000 and 110,000 kg, according to 38 North, a U.S.-based programme that monitors North Korea. 

Recently, Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Malaysia?

A. Muhyiddin Yassin
B. Ismail Sabri Yaakob
C. Anwar Ibrahim
D. Khairy Jamaluddin

Answer

Correct Answer: C. Anwar Ibrahim 


Detailed About MCQs

Anwar Ibrahim was appointed as the new Prime Minister of Malaysia on Thursday 24 November 2022. Anwar Ibrahim was named Malaysian prime minister on Thursday. Anwar was sworn in before the king and is now the fourth leader of the country, in as many years. The Pakatan Harapan coalition won the most seats in the election, but failed to receive the 112 seats needed for a majority win.

Who is the first football player to score goals in 5 different World Cups?

A. Lionel Messi
B. Cristiano Ronaldo
C. Neymar
D. Kylian Mbappé

Answer

Correct Answer: B. Cristiano Ronaldo


Detail About MCQs

Portuguese footballer Cristiano Ronaldo becomes first player to score goals in 5 different World Cup tournaments. The former Manchester United player reached this milestone after he converted a penalty in the 65th minute against Ghana in their Group H match.

When Qatar signs world`s `longest` gas supply deal with China?

A. November 15, 2022
B. November 17, 2022
C. November 19, 2022
D. November 21, 2022

Answer

Correct Answer: D. November 21, 2022


Detail About MCQs

Qatar Energy announced a 27-year natural gas supply deal with China on November 21, 2022, calling it the `longest` ever seen as it strengthened ties with Asia while Europe scrambles for alternative sources. The state energy company will send four million tonnes of liquefied natural gas annually from its new North Field East project to China Petroleum and Chemical Corporation (Sinopec), it said. The deal `marks the longest gas supply agreement in the history of the LNG industry`, said Saad Sherida alKaabi, Qatar`s energy minister and Qatar Energy`s chief executive.

Qatar has spent an estimated $____ billion to host the first FIFA World Cup of the Arab world.

A. $200 billion
B. $210 billion
C. $220 billion
D. $250 billion

Answer

Correct Answer: C. $220 billion


Detail About MCQs

The US sports finance consultancy Front Office Sports has estimated a cost of $220 billion while Hassan Al Thawadi, head of the Qatari body tasked with organizing the tournament, says that infrastructure costs since the country was awarded the tournament will exceed $200 billion.

Which cricket board sacks selection panel after humiliating T20 World Cup exit?

A. Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB)
B. The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI)
C. Australian Cricket Board
D. None of These

Answer

Correct Answer: B. The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) 


Detail About MCQs

The Indian cricket board responded to the national team’s defeat in the semi-finals of the Twenty20 World Cup in Australia last week by sacking their senior selection committee on Friday November 18, 2022.

Which is the first Shi’ite Muslim country to open an embassy in the Jewish state?

A. Iran
B. Iraq
C. Azerbaijan
D. None of these

Answer

Correct Answer: C. Azerbaijan

Detail About MCQs

The Azerbaijani parliament on November 18, 2022 approved a proposal to open an embassy in Israel. The historic decision will make Azerbaijan the first Shi’ite Muslim country to open an embassy in the Jewish state. Prime Minister Yair Lapid welcomed the move, saying “Azerbaijan is an important partner of Israel and home to one of the largest Jewish communities in the Muslim world. 

1 2 3 5