What is the theme of the World Environment Day 2024?

A. Time for Nature
B. Only One Earth
C. Land restoration, desertification and drought resilience
D. Beat Plastic Pollution

Answer

Correct Answer: C. Land restoration, desertification and drought resilience

Detail about MCQs

Theme of World Environment Day 2024This year, the theme of World Environment Day is – Land restoration, desertification and drought resilience. “According to the UN Convention to Combat Desertification, up to 40 per cent of the planet’s land is degraded, directly affecting half of the world’s population.

What is the ranking of Pakistan in Travel and Tourism Development Index 2024?

A. 94
B. 101
C. 104
D. None of these

Answer

Correct Answer: B. 101


Detail About MCQs

Pakistan has shown remarkable improvements in its global rankings on the Travel and Tourism Development Index (TTDI). As per the detail, the 2024 edition of the World Economic Forum’s report ranks Pakistan at the prominent position of 101st by scoring 3.41 out of 7. This is a significant improvement of 20 positions compared to its ranking in 2019.

What is the Name of Turkey’s Foreign Minister who visited Pakistan for a Two-Day Official Visit on May 19, 2024?

A. Mr. Ali Yerlikaya.
B. Mr. Ahmet Davutoğlu
C. Mr. Hakan Fidan
D. None of the above

Answer

Correct Answer: C. Mr. Hakan Fidan


Detail About MCQs

Turkish Foreign Minister Hakan Fidan on Sunday arrived in Islamabad on a two-day official visit to Pakistan, the Pakistani foreign ministry said, amid efforts by the South Asian country to boost foreign direct investment. Islamabad has seen a flurry of high-level exchanges from diplomats and business delegations in recent weeks from Saudi Arabia, China, Japan, Azerbaijan, Qatar, and other countries.

According to John Dewey, school is a ___ institution, and education is a ____ process

A. Social, Philosophical
B. Social, Social
C. Philosophical, Philosophical
D. Environmental, Psychological

Answer

Correct Answer: B. Social, Social

Detail about MCQs

According to John Dewey, a prominent educational philosopher, school is not merely a place for academic instruction but rather a social institution where students learn to interact with others, collaborate, and engage in democratic processes. Similarly, Dewey emphasized that education is not just about acquiring knowledge but also about social interaction and participation in society. He believed that learning should be an active and experiential process, integrated with the social environment. Therefore, the correct answer is:
B. Social, Social
In summary, Dewey’s philosophy highlights the social nature of both schools and the educational process itself, emphasizing collaboration, interaction, and social engagement in learning

“Connecting People and Planet: Exploring Digital Innovation in Wildlife Conservation” is the theme of which international day?

A. World Animals Day 2023
B. World Wildlife Day 2023
C. World Environment Day 2023
D. None of these

Answer

Correct Answer: B. World Wildlife Day 2023


Detail About MCQs

World Wildlife Day is being observed across the world, including Pakistan on March 3, 2024. The day is observed to appreciate the many beautiful and diverse species of wild fauna and flora and to increase awareness of the benefits that people derive from their survival. This year, the theme of World Wildlife Day is “Connecting People and Planet: Exploring Digital Innovation in Wildlife Conservation”. 

Which country’s name was NOT listed among those signing the pledge during COP-28?

A. India
B. Germany
C. United States
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer

Correct Answer: A. India

Detail about MCQs

As many as 118 countries DUBAI, signed a pledge to triple installed renewable energy capacity by 2030 during the ongoing COP-28 climate summit The pledge committed to tripling worldwide installed renewable energy generation capacity to at least 11,000 gigawatts (GW) and to double the global average annual rate of energy efficiency improvements to more than 4% by 2030. Excluding India, China and Russia.

Who was the viceroy of India at the time of Quit India Movement?

A. Lord Wallington
B. Lord Mountbatten
C. Lord Linlithgow
D. Lord Wavell

Answer

Correct Answer: C. Lord Linlithgow

Detail about MCQs

The Quit India Movement was a civil disobedience movement launched in India in August 1942 in response to Mohandas Gandhi’s call for ‘Satyagraha’ (independence). Lord Linlithgow (1936-1943) was the Viceroy then. In 1939, Indian nationalists were angry that British Governor-General of India, Lord Linlithgow, brought India into the war without consultation with them.

When World Tsunami Awareness Day2023 observed?

A. 5 November
B. 8 November
C. 10 November
D. 12 November

Answer

Correct Answer: A. 5 November

Detail about MCQs

This year World Tsunami Awareness Day 2023 celebrated on 5 November. The theme of WTAD 2023 echoes the theme of the International Day of Disaster Reduction: ‘Fighting Inequality for a Resilient Future’. Activities across the world will gather the public in exploring the reciprocal relationship between tsunamis and inequality, especially in how inequality makes tsunamis more dangerous for some communities, and how the aftermath of a tsunami can drive vulnerable communities further into poverty and exacerbate inequality.

‘Santiago Peña’ recently became the President of which country?

A. Suda
B. Paraguay
C. Brazil
D. Canada

Answer

Correct Answer: B. Paraguay


Detail About MCQs

Santiago Peña, a 44-year-old former finance minister and economist at the IMF, has been elected as the next President of Paraguay.
He took nearly 43% of the votes in Paraguay’s presidential election. He is a former member of the Board of Directors of the Central Bank of Paraguay.

1 2 3 25