What is the venue for Asia Cup 2023?

A. India and Pakistan
B. Sri Lanka and Australia
C. Pakistan and Sri Lanka
D. Australia and Pakistan

Answer

Correct Answer: C. Pakistan and Sri Lanka

Detail about MCQs

The 2023 Asia Cup is the 16th edition of the men’s Asia Cup, with the matches being played as One Day Internationals and is jointly hosted by Pakistan and Sri Lanka. The tournament is being contested by 6 teams. It is being held from 30 August to 17 September 2023. Sri Lanka are the defending champions.

According to the latest Air Quality Life Index report, Air pollution cuts lifespans in Pakistan by up to ____ years.

A. 2 years
B. 4 years
C. 6 years
D. 8 years

Answer

Correct Answer: B. 4 years


Detail About MCQs

A rise in air pollution in Pakistan, particularly in highly polluted urban centers, could lead to a potential reduction of up to four years in life expectancy, according to the latest Air Quality Life Index (AQLI) report. The annual report from the University of Chicago`s Energy Policy Institute indicates that those living in cities such as Lahore, Sheikhupura, Kasur, and Peshawar could stand to lose up to four years of their lives.

When Islamabad High Court suspended Imran Khan’s three years sentence in Toshkhana corruption case?

A. August 25, 2023
B. August 28, 2023
C. August 29, 2023
D. August 30, 2023

Answer

Correct Answer: C. August 29, 2023

Detail about MCQs

The Islamabad High Court on Tuesday suspended former Pakistan prime minister Imran Khan’s conviction and three-year sentence in the Toshakhana corruption case. A trial court in Islamabad convicted and sentenced the 70-year-old Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) chairman to three years in prison on August 5.

Which country will host a two-day UN Peacekeeping Ministerial preparatory meeting?

A. India
B. Bangladesh
C. China
D. Pakistan

Answer

Correct Answer: D. Pakistan


Detail About MCQs

Pakistan will host a two-day preparatory meeting of the forthcoming United Nations Peacekeeping Ministerial Conference. The theme of the meeting will be `Safety and Security of UN Peacekeepers`. The United Nations Peacekeeping Ministerial (UNPKM) is a high-level event that includes a series of preparatory meetings. The 2023 UNPKM will be hosted by Ghana in Accra on December 5-6.

Arshad Nadeem won _____ medal in World Athletics Championships.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of these

Answer

Correct Answer: B. Silver


Detail About MCQs

A season`s best throw of 87.82 meters at the World Athletics Championships on Sunday had lifted Arshad from sixth to second place in the javelin throw final, only behind India`s Olympic champion Neeraj Chopra. Chopra had set the bar with his first legitimate throw on the second attempt when he threw the javelin 88.17 meters.

Anwaar-ul-Haq is the ___ Prime Minister of Pakistan?

A. 24
B. 29
C. 30
D. 31

Answer

Correct Answer: D. 31

Detail about MCQs

Anwaar-ul-Haq is the 31 Prime Minister of Pakistan. Former Pakistani Senator Anwaar-ul-Haq Kakar was sworn in on Monday as the country’s prime minister to head a caretaker government that will oversee parliamentary elections during one of the country’s worst economic crises. Kakar, who is comparatively new to politics and is close to the powerful military, has represented his Baluchistan province in the Senate since 2018.

Who is the current caretaker Prime Minister of Pakistan 2023?

A. Raja Riaz
B. Shahid Khakan Abbasi
C. Anwaar ul Haq Kakar
D. None of these

Answer

Correct Answer: C. Anwaar ul Haq Kakar

Detail about MCQs

Former Pakistani Senator Anwaar-ul-Haq Kakar was sworn in on Monday as the country’s prime minister to head a caretaker government that will oversee parliamentary elections during one of the country’s worst economic crises. Kakar, who is comparatively new to politics and is close to the powerful military, has represented his Baluchistan province in the Senate since 2018.

Who is the current CEO of TransPeshawar?

A. Tariq Usman Saeed
B. Hamza Khawar
C. Anwar ul Haq
D. None of these

Answer

Correct Answer: A. Tariq Usman Saeed


Detail About MCQs

The Khyber Pakhtunkhwa caretaker government has assigned Dr Tariq Usman Saeed, a deputy director at the provincial transport and mass transit department, the additional charge of the chief executive officer of the TransPeshawar, the operator of Bus Rapid Transit system in the provincial capital.

In August 2023, Balochistan government has signed an agreement with which international organization to fight food insecurity?

A. Food and Agriculture Organization
B. World Bank
C. World Food Programme
D. The Hunger Project

Answer

Correct Answer: C. World Food Programme


Detail About MCQs

The World Food Programme (WFP) of the United Nations has signed an agreement with the Balochistan government to roll out programmes in the province to combat food insecurity and foster sustainable development. The programmes are in line with the WFP Country Strategic Plan (CSP) covering the 2023-2027 period. As part of the agreement, the Rome-based UN agency will work with the Balochistan government to translate plans into actions aligned with the government priorities.

In August 2023, Which country’s parliament passes Bill to meet Financial Action Task Force (FATF) demands?

A. India
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Pakistan
D. United States

Answer

Correct Answer: C. Pakistan

Detail about MCQs

Pakistan passes Bill to meet FATF demands, The Financial Action Task Force (FATF)’s “grey list” is a list of nations that have been identified as having a high risk of money laundering and terrorism funding. On Friday, the Pakistani Senate approved a bill to create a new authority to combat these activities.