______ has announced closing its services in Pakistan after two decades as on 31-12-2022.

A. BBC Radio Urdu
B. Sky News
C. Al-Jazeera
D. Dawn News

Answer

Correct Answer: A. BBC Radio Urdu


Detail About MCQs

The BBC Urdu service on Saturday announced ending its radio news bulletins in Pakistan, after keeping the masses informed through these broadcasts for around two decades.

According to RSF, Pakistan was ranked fifth, as ____ journalists were killed since 2003.

A. 77
B. 93
C. 103
D. 139

Answer

Correct Answer: B. 93


Detail About MCQs

Nearly 1,700 journalists have been killed worldwide over the past 20 years, an average of more than 80 a year, according to an analysis published by Reporters Without Borders. Pakistan was ranked fifth, as 93 journalists were killed since 2003 in different parts of the country. The two decades between 2003 and 2022 were `especially deadly decades for those in the service of the right to inform`, said the Paris-based media rights campaigners.

On December 30, 2022, CM Punjab Chaudhry Parvez Elahi grants status of district to _____ tehsil.

A. Jampur
B. Rajanpur
C. Taunsa Sharif
D. Sahiwal

Answer

Correct Answer: A. Jampur


Detail About MCQs

Chief Minister Chaudhry Parvez Elahi on December 30, 2022 announced granting of the status of district for Jampur following a longstanding demand of its people. Jampur is a tehsil of Rajanpur district. The chief minister made this announcement while chairing a meeting, which was attended by MNA Sardar Nasrullah Khan Dareshak, whose son provincial minister Hasnain Bahadur Dareshak had got into an altercation with the chief minister and was asked to leave a cabinet meeting.

On December 29, 2022, SBP foreign exchange reserves further declined by $294 million to:

A. $4.8 billion
B. $5.8 billion
C. $6.8 billion
D. $7.2 billion

Answer

Correct Answer: B. $5.8 billion


Detail About MCQs

With the expected IMF tranche still nowhere to be seen, State Bank of Pakistan`s foreign exchange reserves on December 29, 2022 further declined by $294 million to $5.8 billion their eight years` low making it even more difficult for the country to repay its foreign debts. The country has been facing a worrisome scenario as the reserves are not enough to service its huge foreign debt. Though Finance Minister Ishaq Dar insists Pakistan will not default, the situation on the ground hardly supports his assertions.

Who is the current Attorney General of Pakistan?

A. Ashtar Ausaf Ali
B. Mansoor Usman Awan
C. Khalid Javed Khan
D. Salman Aslam Butt

Answer

Correct Answer: B. Mansoor Usman Awan 


Detailed About MCQs

President Arif Alvi on Friday Dec 23 2022 approved the appointment of Advocate Supreme Court Mansoor Usman Awan, as Attorney General for Pakistan. The president also accepted the resignation of Ashtar Ausaf Ali from the post of Attorney General. 

In December 2022, Indonesia to provide $_____ million grant to Pakistan to address flood crises.

A. $1 million
B. $2 million
C. $3 million
D. $4 million

Answer

Correct Answer: A. $1 million

Detail About MCQs

ndonesia will provide one million dollar grant to Pakistan to address the impact of severe floods in the country this year. An agreement to this effect was signed by Chairman National Disaster Management Authority Lt Gen Inam Haider Malik and Indonesian Ambassador Adam Mulawarman Tugio in Islamabad. 

In December 2022, Pakistan face their first-ever Test whitewash at home against:

A. New Zealand
B. Australia
C. England
D. Sri Lanka

Answer

Correct Answer: C. England


Detail About MCQs

In a highly disappointing show, Pakistan face their first Test whitewash at home with England needing just 55 runs on the penultimate day to inflict upon the hosts a 3-0 series loss in the third Test at the National Stadium. Babar Azam`s men fell to yet another collapse on December 19, 2022 when they were bundled out for a paltry 216 as England leg-spinner Rehan Ahmed became the youngest debutant to take five wickets in an innings.

The number of voters belonging to religious minorities in the country has climbed to _____ million from 3.63 million.

A. 4.43 million
B. 4.83 million
C. 5.43 million
D. 6.13 million

Answer

Correct Answer: A. 4.43 million


Detail About MCQs

The number of voters belonging to religious minorities in the country has climbed to 4.43 million from 3.63 million in 2018. The number of voters from religious minorities was 2.77m in electoral rolls for the 2013 general election. The latest figures of minority voters were disclosed by National Database and Registration Authority (NADRA) Chairman Tariq Malik during a consultative session with an interfaith delegation, led by Senator Kamran Michael.

The current chairman of Securities and Exchange Commission of Pakistan (SECP) is:

A. Zafar Hijazi
B. Akif Saeed
C. Shaukat Hussain
D. Aamir Khan

Answer

Correct Answer: B. Akif Saeed 


Detail About MCQs

The federal government, on 16th December 2022, approved the appointment of Akif Saeed as the chairman of the Securities and Exchange Commission of Pakistan (SECP). Saeed was appointed as SECP chairman on December 13 by the incumbent government. Saeed had earlier served as Commissioner SECP from December 2014 to December 2017.

Pakistan`s first 5G innovation lab was set up at NUST on:

A. December 12, 2022
B. December 14, 2022
C. December 16, 2022
D. December 18, 2022

Answer

Correct Answer: B. December 14, 2022


Detail About MCQs

Pakistan`s first 5G innovation lab was set up on December 14, 2022 at the National University of Science and Technology (NUST) in a joint venture between the industry and the academia. The target of the innovation lab is to determine the utility of 5G through the social-eco lenses, and launch indigenous solutions related to health, education, mobility and businesses which suit the local environment.