In December 2023, which of the following city of Pakistan received First artificial rain?

A. Islamabad
B. Lahore
C. Karachi
D. Rawalpindi

Answer

Correct Answer: B. Lahore

Detail about MCQs

Artificial rain was used for the first time in Pakistan in December 2023 in a bid to combat hazardous levels of smog in the megacity of Lahore, the government said. In the first experiment of its kind in the country, planes equipped with cloud-seeding equipment flew over 10 areas of the city, ranked one of the worst places globally for air pollution

 

Who is the first woman Chief Traffic Officer of Lahore?

A. Shahzadi Gillani
B. Rizwana Zafar
C. Amara Athar
D. None of these

Answer

Correct Answer: C. Amara Athar

Detail about MCQs

The Punjab government has appointed BS-19 police officer Amara Athar as the chief traffic officer (CTO) of Lahore, making her the first woman police officer holding the key traffic control assignment in the provincial capital. She is also the fourth woman police officer posted in Lahore, showing the Punjab Inspector General of Police (IGP) Dr Usman Anwar’s policy of prioritising female officers for the field assignments in a bid to change the decades-old tradition of ‘male dominant’ policing in the province.

According to Election Commission of Pakistan how many nomination papers filed across the country for General Elections 2024?

A. 28,500
B. 28,626
C. 28,700
D. 28,720

Answer

Correct Answer: B. 28,626

Detail about MCQs

The Election Commission of Pakistan (ECP) released on Monday details regarding the nomination papers filed by the candidates aiming to participate in the general elections scheduled for February 8, 2024, stating that a total of 28,626 papers were filed from across the country for the national and provincial assemblies.

When Former Foreign Secretary of Pakistan ‘Riaz Hussain Khokhar died?

A. 25 December 2023
B. 26 December 2023
C. 27 December 2023
D. 29 December 2023

Answer

Correct Answer: B. 26 December 2023

Detail about MCQs

The Former Foreign Secretary of Pakistan ‘Riaz Hussain Khokhar died on 26 December 2023. Riaz Hussain Khokhar, a distinguished retired Pakistani diplomat who served as the foreign secretary of Pakistan died in Islamabad at 81 after a brief illness who was later laid to rest at the H-8 graveyard in Islamabad Capital Territory (ICT).  

In December 2023, Which of the following Former Foreign Secretary of Pakistan died?

A. Mr Abdul Sattar
B. Asad Majeed Khan
C. Riaz Hussain Khokhar
D. None of these

Answer

Correct Answer: C. Riaz Hussain Khokhar

Detail about MCQs

Riaz Hussain Khokhar, a distinguished retired Pakistani diplomat who served as the foreign secretary of Pakistan died in Islamabad at 81 after a brief illness who was later laid to rest at the H-8 graveyard in Islamabad Capital Territory (ICT).

Who is the first minority woman candidate from Buner, Kpk to contest in General Elections 2024?

A. Saveera Parkash
B. Dr Nafisa Shah
C. Uzma Kardar
D. Anusha Rehman

Answer

Correct Answer: A. Saveera Parkash

 

Detail about MCQs

Saveera Parkash from Pakistan’s restive Khyber Pakhtunkhwa province has filed her nomination papers to contest from Buner district Saveera Parkash is a pioneer of sorts in Pakistan. Parkash, a doctor, is set to be the first woman minority candidate to stand in a general election in Pakistan.
Elections in Pakistan are scheduled on February 8, 2024, to elect members of the 16th National Assembly even as the country is reeling under political, social and economic turmoil.

According to the `World Tourism Barometer`, which country was declared `best performing` in tourism during the first nine months of 2023?

A. India
B. Italy
C. Azerbaijan
D. Pakistan

Answer

Correct Answer: D. Pakistan


Detail About MCQs

Pakistan was the `best-performing destination` in terms of tourism during the first nine months of 2023, according to the `World Tourism Barometer` published by the World Tourism Organisation of the United Nations.
Pakistan made a remarkable 92 percent recovery to pre-pandemic levels in 2023, as the country experienced a 115 percent surge in foreign tourist arrivals compared to the previous year, signaling a robust comeback post-Covid.

In December 2023, which city in Pakistan again earned the dubious distinction of having the worst air quality in the world?

A. Karachi
B. Lahore
C. Islamabad
D. Rawalpindi

Answer

Correct Answer: B. Lahore

Detail about MCQs

According to a recent global pollution ranking report, Lahore has emerged as one of the most polluted cities worldwide. The city’s pollution levels have surged significantly, raising concerns among environmentalists, policymakers, and residents alike. The pollution ranking report, compiled by an international environmental agency, analyzed various factors contributing to air quality degradation. Shockingly, Lahore surpassed several metropolitan cities globally, including major capitals, in recording hazardous levels of air pollution.

The United Nations has launched climate-resilient housing project in Pakistan, Named?

A. UNOPS
B. GHAR
C. TRAP
D. None of these

Answer

Correct Answer: B. GHAR


Detail About MCQs

The United Nations Office for Project Services (UNOPS) has launched `GHAR (Green Housing Affordable Resilient), an initiative aimed at enhancing the technical capacity of government institutions and renowned academia to design, construct, and manage climate-resilient housing.

In December 2023, Pakistan conducted a flight test of guided multiple-launch rocket system, Named?

A. Fatah-I
B. Fatah-II
C. Babar-1
D. Ababeel

Answer

Correct Answer: B. Fatah-II


Detail About MCQs

Pakistan on December 27, 2023 conducted a flight test of the guided multiple-launch rocket system, Fatah-II, which is being developed as a potential challenger to the missile defense systems in the neighborhood.
While announcing the test, the Inter-Services Public Relations (ISPR) noted that the new rocket system was `equipped with state of the art avionics, sophisticated navigation system, and unique flight trajectory`.