From which of the following Pakistani received the Principal of the Year’ award at the Asia Education Conclave Awards 2023?

A. Abdul Haq Akorwi
B. Habib Ahmad
C. Beenish Saeed
D. None of these

Answer

Correct Answer: C. Beenish Saeed

Detail about Mcqs

The Asia Education Conclave conferred upon Pakistani academic hailing from Multan, Beenish Saeed, the prestigious “Principal of the Year” award at a recently held ceremony in Bangkok “A resounding applause to Beenish, the stellar recipient of the “Principal of the Year” award,” read a post by the Asia Education Conclave on its official Facebook and Instagram pages. Highly accomplished Beenish, who is the principal of Multan Cantonment Public School, dedicated her award to martyrs, war heroes, and teachers performing duties in terrorism-affected areas in the country.

What is the rank of Pakistan on the list of countries that`re most vulnerable to disaster?

A. Fourth
B. Fifth
C. Sixth
D. Seventh

Answer

Correct Answer: B. Fifth


Detail About MCQs

Securities and Exchange Commission of Pakistan (SECP) Insurance Division Director Waseem Khan said on 12 December 2023 that Pakistan has no public programme for disaster insurance even though it ranks fifth on the list of countries that are most vulnerable to disaster.

Who becomes Lahore`s first woman chief traffic officer (CTO)?

A. Shabana Naz
B. Sidra Altaf
C. Niala Kiyani
D. Amara Athar

Answer

Correct Answer: D. Amara Athar


Detail About MCQs

The Punjab government has appointed BS-19 police officer Amara Athar as the chief traffic officer (CTO) of Lahore, making her the first woman police officer holding the key traffic control assignment in the provincial capital.
She is also the fourth woman police officer posted in Lahore, showing the Punjab Inspector General of Police (IGP) Dr Usman Anwar`s policy of prioritizing female officers for field assignments in a bid to change the decades-old tradition of `male dominant` policing in the province. 

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved $_____ million in financing for Pakistan to help better access of women to micro credit.

A. $150.5
B. $152.5
C. $155.5
D. None of these

Answer

Correct Answer: C. $155.5


Detail About MCQs

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) on 11 December 2023 announced that it has approved $155.5 million in financing for Pakistan that will support policy reforms enhancing women`s access to finance and providing credit to women-led micro, small, and medium-sized enterprises.

Which team won the 2023–24 National T20 Cup?

A. Sindh
B. Abbottabad
C. Karachi Whites
D. Peshawar

Answer

Correct Answer: C. Karachi Whites


Detail About MCQs

The 2023–24 National T20 Cup was a Twenty20 domestic cricket competition played in Pakistan. It was the 20th season of the National T20 Cup, with the tournament starting on 24 November 2023 and the final played on 10 December 2023. Karachi Whites was the defending champions, winning the 2023-24 edition.

On 10 December 2023, The _____ martyrdom Anniversary of Sowar Muhammad Hussain Shaheed, Nishan-e-Haider was observed.

A. 51st
B. 52nd
C. 53rd
D. None of these

Answer

Correct Answer: B. 52nd


Detail About MCQs

The 52nd martyrdom Anniversary of Sowar Muhammad Hussain Shaheed, Nishan-e-Haider was observed on 10 December 2023. During the 1971 war at Zafarwal Shakargarh Sector, Sowar Muhammad Hussain demonstrated indomitable courage and inflicted heavy losses upon the enemy and he single-handedly destroyed sixteen Tanks. Sowar Muhammad Hussain’s martyrdom anniversary serves as a powerful reminder of the extraordinary sacrifices made by the Armed Forces of Pakistan to defend the motherland. 

Which city of Pakistan to host 2023 UN Women`s ‘Koi Jawaz Nahi” campaign?

A. Lahore
B. Karachi
C. Peshawar
D. Quetta

Answer

Correct Answer: D. Quetta


Detail About MCQs

Speakers at the launch of the UN Women`s Koi Jawaz Nahi campaign reiterated their commitment to safeguarding women and girls, marking the 16-day campaign against gender-based violence.
The campaign actively champions this year`s theme -`Invest to Prevent Violence Against Women & Girls` with the goal of widespread outreach. Supported by the government of Japan, this initiative aims to highlight the ongoing issue of gender-based violence and encourages united efforts for prevention and eradication.

Which is the first Asian women cricket team to beat New Zealand in a T20 series?

A. India
B. Bangladesh
C. Sri Lanka
D. Pakistan

Answer

Correct Answer: D. Pakistan


Detail About MCQs

Pakistan women registered their first-ever series win against New Zealand when they beat the White Ferns by 10 runs in the second of Twenty20 International to take an unassailable lead on 5 December 2023. The victory at the University of Otago Oval was only the second for Pakistan over the hosts, the first coming in the opening match of the three-match series. It made the side the first Asian team to beat New Zealand in a T20 series

In December 2023, President Dr Arif Alvi conferred Nishan-i-Pakistan to the head of the Dawoodi Bohra community, Named?

A. Syedna Mufaddal Saifuddin
B. Amir Hussian Shah
C. Anwar Hayat
D. None of these

Answer

Correct Answer: A. Syedna Mufaddal Saifuddin


Detail About MCQs

President Dr Arif Alvi on 5 December 2023 conferred the civil award of Nishan-i-Pakistan on Dr Syedna Mufaddal Saifuddin, the head of the Dawoodi Bohra community, in recognition of his services for Pakistan in the field of spiritual guidance and social services. The award was conferred at a special investiture ceremony held at the Aiwan-i-Sadr.

In December 2023, USA send an envoy to Pakistan for talks on Afghan refugees, named?

A. Zalmy Khalilzad
B. Julieta Valls Noyes
C. Roman Paul
D. None of these

Answer

Correct Answer: B. Julieta Valls Noyes


Detail About MCQs

The Biden administration is dispatching Assistant Secretary of State Julieta Valls Noyes to Islamabad from December 4 to 7 to engage in discussions regarding the resettlement of Afghan refugees in the United States.
The `primary focus` of the visit `is to expedite the safe relocation and resettlement of Afghan refugees currently in the US immigration pipeline and enhance collaborative efforts to protect vulnerable individuals, the US State Department said.