Who is the first Pakistani muslim judge of United States Circuit Court?

A. Sri Srinivasan
B. Adeel A. Mangi
C. Zahid Quraishi
D. None of these

Answer

Correct Answer: B. Adeel A. Mangi

Detail about MCQs

US President Joe Biden has nominated Adeel A. Mangi for a federal judgeship, and if confirmed, he would be the first Muslim-American and the first Pakistani on any US circuit court. Mr Mangi, from a prominent Sindhi family, is among five nominees for federal judgeships released by the White House.

Recently Pakistan officially applied to join which organisation?

A. European Union
B. BRICS
C. WHO
D. SAARC

Answer

Correct Answer: B. BRICS

Detail about MCQs

Pakistan has formally sought membership in BRICS, the grouping of five emerging economies that includes rival India alongside Brazil, Russia, China and South Africa, at a time the body is fast gaining the status as the leading bloc of the Global South. Calling BRICS an “important group of developing countries”, Mumtaz Zahra Baloch, spokesperson for Pakistan’s foreign ministry, disclosed that the country has made a “formal request” to join the group.

Which Pakistani Cricket team bowler has become the fastest bowler to take 100 ODI Wickets?

A. Hassan Ali
B. Haris Rauf
C. Shaheen Shah
D. Shadab Khan

Answer

Correct Answer: C. Shaheen Shah

Detail about MCQs

Shaheen Afridi grabbed 100 wickets in ODIs in 51 matches, only behind Nepal’s Sandeep Lamichhane (42 matches) and Afghanistan’s Rashid Khan (44 matches). Afridi overtook his compatriot Saqlain Mushtaq, who took 53 wickets to reach the milestone

In November 2023, Which from the Pakistan won Global Teacher Prize 2023?

A. Sister Zeph
B. MELISSA TRACY
C. GEISHA BONILLA
D. None of these

Answer

Correct Answer: A. Sister Zeph

Detail about MCQs

Pakistani Teacher Sister Zeph wins the Global Teacher Prize 2023. In a remarkable achievement for Pakistan, Sister Zeph, a dedicated teacher, has emerged victorious, clinching the prestigious Global Teacher Prize 2023.

In November 2023, which country pledged 25 billion dollars investment in Pakistan?

A. United Arab Emirates
B. United States
C. China
D. Turkiye

Answer

Correct Answer: A. United Arab Emirates

Detail about MCQs

UAE pledges 25 billion dollars investment in Pakistan. Pakistan and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) signed several Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) worth multi-billion dollars in a range of areas on 27 November 2023 to boost economic and strategic cooperation between the two countries, caretaker Prime Minister Anwaar-ul-Haq Kakar said. The prime minister, who is on a two-day visit to the UAE, said with the signing of the MoUs, the bilateral economic and strategic relations had entered into a new era of bilateral cooperation.

In November 2023, The Bannu Cantonment Board chief executive officer died by suicide, named?

A. Raza Khan
B. Bilal Pasha
C. Ali Shah
D. None of these

Answer

Correct Answer: B. Bilal Pasha


Detail About MCQs

The Bannu Cantonment Board chief executive officer Bilal Pasha allegedly died by suicide by shooting himself inside his official residence on Monday, the police said. They said they reached the residence of Mr. Pasha after receiving information about the incident and found him lying in a pool of blood. They added the body was shifted to the District Headquarters Hospital, Bannu.

When the meeting between Lieutenant General Fahd bin Abdullah Al-Mutair and General Syed Asim Munir take place?

A. 24 November 2023
B. 27 November 2023
C. 22 November 2023
D. 29 November 2023

Answer

Correct Answer: B. 27 November 2023

Detail about MCQs

Commander of the Royal Saudi Land Forces (RSLF) Lieutenant General Fahd bin Abdullah Al-Mutair met Chief of Army Staff (COAS) General Syed Asim Munir at the General headquarters in Rawalpindi, the military’s media affairs wing said on 27 November 2023. According to the Inter-Services Public Relations (ISPR), during the meeting, both sides discussed various areas of mutual interest including cooperation in the fields of defence, security and military training as well as the regional situation and the ongoing conflict in the Middle East.

Which of the following country from Asia Pacific Group elected as Vice Chair of the UNESCO Executive Board for the term 2023-2025?

A. Pakistan
B. Indonesia
C. Japan
D. Thailand

Answer

Correct Answer: A. Pakistan

Detail about MCQs

Pakistan was on 24 November 2023, elected as Vice Chair of the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organisation (Unesco) Executive Board for the term 2023-2025 from the Asia Pacific Group. The elections were held at the 218th Session of the Unesco Executive Board held in Paris, according to a statement issued by the Foreign Office.“Pakistan is grateful to members of the Executive Board and all member states of Unesco for their overwhelming support and the trust reposed in its candidature,” FO spokesperson Mumtaz Zahra Baloch said in the statement.

In November 2023, Where in Karachi the first ever Zipline adventure unveiled by Mayor Barrister Murtaza Wahab?

A. Zamzama Park
B. Safari Park
C. Talimi Bagh
D. Bagh Ibne Qasim

Answer

Correct Answer: B. Safari Park

Detail about MCQs

Karachi Mayor Barrister Murtaza Wahab on 26 November 2023 unveiled the metropolis’ “first-ever” zipline adventure at the Safari Park. Speaking on the occasion, the mayor said: “This is the first-ever zipline in Karachi.” Recalling his achievements, the mayor said they had already developed a Dino Safari Park on the premises of the family park, adding that the government was trying to provide recreational facilities to the people in the port city, Geo News reported. “We all want the glory of Karachi to be restored.”

When Caretaker Prime Minister of Pakistan Anwaar-ul-haq Kakar landed Abu Dhabi on an official visit to the United Arab Emirates?

A. 18 November 2023
B. 23 November 2023
C. 26 November 2023
D. 28 November 2023

Answer

Correct Answer: C. 26 November 2023

Detail about MCQs

Caretaker Prime Minister Anwaar-ul-Haq Kakar on Sunday landed in Abu Dhabi on an official visit to the United Arab Emirates (UAE). UAE Minister for Justice Abdullah Sultan bin Awad Al Nuaimi and Pakistani diplomatic staff received the prime minister on his arrival at the Abu Dhabi’s Al- Bateen Airport, a statement issued by the Prime Minister Office said. The caretaker PM is set to meet the President of the United Arab Emirates (UAE), Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed, during a three-day visit to the Gulf state from November 26-28.