Who currently serves as the President of Interpol?

A. Jackie Selebi
B. Meng Hongwei
C. Kim Jong Yang
D. Ahmed Naser Al-Raisi

Answer

Correct Answer: D. Ahmed Naser Al-Raisi

Detail About MCQs

The International Criminal Police Organization (ICPO) commonly known as the Interpol is an international organization that facilitates worldwide police cooperation and crime control. Headquartered in Lyon, France, it is the world’s largest international police organization, with seven regional bureaus worldwide and a National Central Bureau in all 195 member states. Ahmed Naser Al-Raisi is an Emirati general. He currently serves as the president of Interpol and the inspector general of the United Arab Emirate’s interior ministry.

Which country becomes the world’s newest republic, cuts ties with Queen Elizabeth?

A. Saint Lucia
B. Belize
C. Barbados
D. Aruba

Answer

Correct Answer: C. Barbados

Detail About MCQs

The Queen has been Barbados’s head of state since it became independent in 1966 but Dame Sandra Mason will be sworn in as its first president. Barbados, a former British colony, has become the world’s newest republic. The country removed Queen Elizabeth as head of state overnight, breaking its last remaining imperial bonds with Britain nearly 400 years since the first English ship arrived at the Caribbean island. Barbados will remain a republic within the Commonwealth, a grouping of 54 countries across Africa, Asia, the Americas, Europe, and the Pacific that has always been a priority for Elizabeth, who heads it.

Magdalena Andersson, is reelected as first female Prime Minister of which country?

A. Sweden
B. Norway
C. Finland
D. Luxembourg

Answer

Correct Answer: A. Sweden

Detail About MCQs

Magdalena Andersson, who resigned seven hours after being chosen as Sweden’s first female prime minister last week, has again been selected for the top job. She emerged triumphant after another vote in the Swedish parliament on Monday 29 November 2021. It was a narrow affair. There were 173 votes against her, two more and she would have lost.

As per air quality report by IQAir for the year 2020, which country had the highest number of polluted cities in top 100 polluted cities of the world?

A. Pakistan
B. China
C. Japan
D. India

Answer

Correct Answer: D. India

Detail About MCQs

As per a recent air quality report by IQAir, India has the most number of cities in the top 100 polluted cities across the globe. India has 46 of the world’s 100 most polluted cities followed by China with 42 cities and Pakistan with 6 cities. Hotan, in China’s Xinjiang, had the worst air quality in 2020.  Among the top 10 most polluted cities of the world, 9 are located in India

Recently, AB de Villiers announced his retirement from all forms of cricket. He belongs to:

A. England
B. Australia
C. New Zealand
D. South Africa

Answer

Correct Answer: D. South Africa

Detail About MCQs

Former South Africa international AB de Villiers says he has decided to retire from all forms of cricket, having lost his hunger for the game, ending a 17-year career where he established himself as one of his country’s greats. Often referred to as “Mr 360” for his wide range of shots which found all corners of the boundary, de Villiers played 114 Tests, 228 ODIs, and 78 T20 internationals for South Africa, scoring more than 20,000 runs across the three formats.

The former Cambodian PM Ranariddh dies at the age of 77 on:

A. November 26, 2021
B. November 27, 2021
C. November 28, 2021
D. November 29, 2021

Answer

Correct Answer: C. November 28, 2021

Detail About MCQs

Cambodian former prime minister Prince Norodom Ranariddh, the current king`s half-brother, who spent his later years in the political shadow of his one-time rival Prime Minister Hun Sen, has died in France. He was 77. The prince, whose royalist political party won elections in 1993, was ousted in a 1997 coup by coalition partner Hun Sen, who remains Cambodia`s authoritarian leader.

Which airline becomes first international airline to operate direct flights to Fujairah?

A. PIA
B. Air Blue
C. Biman
D. Novoair

Answer

Correct Answer: A. PIA

Detail About MCQs

Pakistan International Airlines (PIA) has become the first international airline to fly directly to Fujairah in the United Arab Emirates. The first PIA flight carrying 168 passengers from Peshawar reached Fujairah in the afternoon on Thursday. Members of the Royal family of Fujairah and other high-ranking officials welcomed the passengers of the PIA flight and special guest CEO PIA Air Marshal Arshad Malik, at the Fujairah Airport. The passengers and guests were treated to a traditional reception dance.

What is the name of the new COVID variant detected in South Africa?

A. Omicron
B. SilKiller
C. Covid-5
D. Cornomi

Answer

Correct Answer: A. Omicron

Detail About MCQs

The World Health Organisation (WHO) on 26 November 2021, classified the B.1.1.529 variant detected in South Africa as a SARS-CoV-2 “variant of concern,” saying it may spread more quickly than other forms. WHO designated the new coronavirus strain as a “variant of concern,” naming it “omicron” after a letter in the Greek alphabet.

Which cricket match fixture become the most viewed T20I in history?

A. Pak-India WC 2021
B. India-West Indies WC 2016
C. NZ-Australia WC Final 2021
D. None of the Above

Answer

Correct Answer: A. Pak-India WC 2021

Detail About MCQs

The India-Pakistan encounter at 2021 T20 Men’s World Cup garnered a record television reach of 167 million to become the most viewed international match of the format, the International Cricket Council (ICC) said in a statement. The highly-anticipated match had seen Pakistan writing history, beating India for the first time in a world cup fixture. In the thrilling contest, the Green Shirts had inflicted a chastening 10-wicket defeat on their arch-rivals.

Recently, which country opens its Magical Pharaonic ‘Rams Road’?

A. India
B. Israel
C. Egypt
D. China

Answer

Correct Answer: C. Egypt

Detail About MCQs

Egypt unveiled on November 25, 2021, a road lined with hundreds of ram headed sphinx statues dating back more than 3,000 years, in a grandiose nighttime ceremony at Karnak Temple in archaeological lyrich Luxor. The newly opened “Rams Road”, the sandstone-paved path connecting the temples of Karnak and Luxor in the center of the southern Nile city was officially opened by President Abdel Fattah Al Sisi