Which European country recently imposed a record 1.1 billion euro fine on tech-firm Apple for its anti-competitive behavior?

A. Germany
B. France
C. Italy
D. Spain

Answer

Correct Answer: B. France

Detailed About MCQs

The competition authority of France recently slapped a record 1.1 billion euro (equivalent to $1.2 billion) fine on US tech major Apple. The fine was imposed on the firm’s anti-competitive behavior towards its independent retail distributors. The country’s authority announced that it found Apple prevented independent retailers in France from competing on price and allegedly used its economic power on them.

Where is the head-quarters of the International Organization for Migration (IOM) located?

A. Rome
B. Geneva
C. Grand-Saconnex
D. New York

Answer

Correct Answer: C. Grand-Saconnex

Detailed About MCQs

International Organization for Migration (IOM) is an intergovernmental organization that provides services and advice regarding migration to governments and migrants. It is headquartered at Grand-Saconnex, Switzerland.

MeerKAT, which has captured high-quality imaging of a PKS 2014-55 galaxy, is a satellite of which country?

A. South Korea
B. Israel
C. South Africa
D. United States

Answer

Correct Answer: C. South Africa

Detailed About MCQs

According to the South African Radio Astronomy Observatory (SARAO), using the high-quality imaging of a galaxy called PKS 2014-55, sent by the South African satellite MeerKAT, the ‘X’ galaxies were found to be of a ‘double boomerang’ shape. The galaxy that is located 800 million light-years from Earth, is classified as ‘X-shaped’ because of its appearance from previous blurry images.

Which country has made the ‘Hong Kong Autonomy Act’ into law and ended its preferential treatment for Hong Kong?

A. China
B. United States
C. India
D. United Kingdom

Answer

Correct Answer: B. United States

Detailed About MCQs

The United States President Donald Trump has signed the Hong Kong Autonomy Act into law. He also signed an executive order ending US preferential treatment for Hong Kong. After this act, Hong Kong will be treated the same as mainland China by the US.

Which country is set to ban Huawei from its high-speed wireless 5-G network?

A. India
B. United Kingdom
C. Russia
D. Germany

Answer

Correct Answer: B. United Kingdom

Detailed About MCQs

The Prime Minister of the United Kingdom Boris Johnson announced that the country is set to ban Chinese technology giant Huawei from the country’s 5G network.
This news has been announced amidst the rising tensions between the United States and China. The UK’s move is aligned towards supporting the US, in limiting the expansion of global telecom leader Huawei’s expansion in the west. The process will be completed by 2027.

Which country has conducted a successful flight test of a 3D-printed aircraft engine?

A. China
B. India
C. Russia
D. United States

Answer

Correct Answer: C. Russia

Detailed About MCQs

For the first time, Russia has conducted a successful flight test of the MGTD-20 gas turbine engine, which is a 3D-printed aircraft engine.
As per the Russian Foundation for Advanced Research Projects in the Defense Industry, the production of the engines is scheduled for the year 2021-2022. The bench tests of small-sized gas turbine aircraft 3-D printing technology engines were reported in 2019.

Who has been named ‘Man of the Year’ in Muslim world by ‘The Muslim 500’?

A. Mustafa Al-Kadhimi
B. Recep Tayyip Erdogan
C. Bashar Hafez al-Assad
D. Imran Khan

Answer

Correct Answer: D. Imran Khan

Detailed About MCQs

The Muslim 500 is a book that ranks influential Muslim leaders and scholars from across the globe. A Jordan-based publication has declared Prime Minister Imran Khan `Man of the Year` in the Muslim world while US Congresswoman Rashida Tlaib has been declared `Woman of the Year`. This is the 11th edition of the book.

Mahatma Gandhi`s iconic glasses sell for $340,000 in which country?

A. USA
B. India
C. UK
D. Canada

Answer

Correct Answer: C. UK

Detailed About MCQs

A pair of gold-plated glasses worn by Mahatma Gandhi has sold in Britain for 260,000 pounds ($340,000), the auction house said. We found them just four weeks ago in our letterbox, left there by a gentleman whose uncle had been given them by Gandhi himself,` East Bristol Auctions wrote on Instagram.

The UN nuclear watchdog`s chief Raf ael Grossi will make his first visit to Tehran on:

A. August 22, 2020
B. August 24, 2020
C. August 26, 2020
D. August 28, 2020

Answer

Correct Answer: B. August 24, 2020

Detailed About MCQs

The UN nuclear watchdog`s chief Raf ael Grossi will make his first trip to Tehran in that role on August 24, 2020, to pressurize Iran to grant inspectors access to two suspected former atomic sites after a months-long standoff. Grossi would hold meetings with senior Iranian officials aimed at improving cooperation on Iran`s nuclear activities, the IAEA said.

When Turkey had made a historic discovery of gas in the Black Sea?

A. August 21, 2020
B. August 23, 2020
C. August 25, 2020
D. August 27, 2020

Answer

Correct Answer: A. August 21, 2020

Detailed About MCQs

 President Recep Tayyip Erdogan on August 21, 2020 said Turkey had made a historic discovery of gas in the Black Sea, but would still speed up contentious exploration in the Mediterranean that has pitted it against Greece and the EU.