Which country hosted the G20 Culture Ministers Meeting, 2021?

A. India
B. Italy
C. Australia
D. France

Answer

Correct Answer: B. Italy

Detailed About MCQs

G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting hosted by Italy. The meeting was held on 30 July, 2021. The main focus of the meeting was on ideas related to the protection of cultural heritage. G20 is an intergovernmental forum which comprises European Union and 19 countries including India. 

On which date, “International Friendship Day” is celebrated by the United Nations?

A. August 8
B. August 1
C. July 30
D. July 28

Answer

Correct Answer: C. July 30

Detailed About MCQs

In 2011, the UN General assembly proclaimed July 30 as the International day of Friendship. The decision was taken with an idea that this day will create a friendship bond between peoples of different cultures, countries and religions and will help in achieving world peace by building bridges between different communities. The United Nations is an international organisation which was founded in 1945. It is headquartered in New York. The main aim of this organisation is to maintain international peace and security, develop friendly relations among nations, achieve international cooperation and act as a center for harmonising the actions of different nations. At present, 193 countries are the members of the United Nations (UN).

Recently, Taliban delegation visiting China on ____ to allay concerns.

A. July 25, 2021
B. July 26, 2021
C. July 27, 2021
D. July 28, 202

Answer

Correct Answer: D. July 28, 2021

Detailed About MCQs

  Top-level Taliban delegation visiting China on July 28, 2021 assured Beijing the group would not allow Afghanistan to be used as a base for plotting against another country. The delegation is in China for talks with Beijing officials, as the insurgents continue a sweeping offensive across Afghanistan including in areas along their shared border. Their frontier is just 76 kilometres long and at a rugged high altitude without a road crossing but Beijing fears Afghanistan could be used as a staging ground for Uyghur separatists in Xinjiang.

Exercise INDRA 2021, is a joint military exercise between Russia and which country?

A. Japan
B. USA
C. France
D. India

Answer

Correct Answer: D. India

Detailed About MCQs

12th Edition of Indo-Russia joint military Exercise INDRA 2021 will be held at Volgograd, Russia from 01 to 13 August 2021. The exercise will entail conduct of counter terror operations under the United Nations mandate by a joint force against international terror groups.

What is the theme of the World Hepatitis Day 2021?

A. Eliminating Hepatitis
B. Test Treat
C. Hepatitis Can’t Wait
D. Hepatitis Free Future

Answer

Correct Answer: C. Hepatitis Can’t Wait

Detailed About MCQs

Every year, July 28 is celebrated as the World Hepatitis Day by the World Health Organisation. This year’s theme is “Hepatitis can’t wait”, conveying the urgency of efforts needed to eliminate hepatitis as a public health threat by 2030. With a person dying every 30 seconds from a hepatitis related illness – even in the current COVID-19 crisis – we can’t wait to act on viral hepatitis.

Who became the youngest person to scaling the world’s second highest mountain, K2?

A. Shehroze Kashif
B. Sajid Sadpara
C. Muhammad Ali Sadpara
D. Nadia Kashif

Answer

Correct Answer: A. Shehroze Kashif

Detailed About MCQs

A 19-year old Pakistani climber on Tuesday, July 27, 2021 became the youngest person in the world to reach the summit of K2, the second-highest peak in the world. Mr. Shehroze Kashif from Lahore achieved the feat of scaling the 8,611-metre high peak with the aid of bottled oxygen. Before Mr. Kashif, Mr. Sajid Sadpara, the son of the legendary climber Mr. Muhammad Ali Sadpara, was the youngest person to have climbed K2 at the age of 20.

Recently, US Secretary of State Antony Blinken arrived in India on:

A. July 25, 2021
B. July 27, 2021
C. July 29, 2021
D. July 31, 2021

Answer

Correct Answer: B. July 27, 2021

Detailed About MCQs

US Secretary of State Antony Blinken arrived in India on July 27, 2021 to discuss strengthening Indo-Pacific engagement, seen as a counter to China, as well as New Delhi`s recent human rights record and other issues.

Who is the youngest athlete to compete in Tokyo Olympics?

A. Hend Zaza
B. Sky Brown
C. Oscar Coggins
D. Kokona Hiraki

Answer

Correct Answer: A. Hend Zaza

Detailed About MCQs

Hend Zaza is a Syrian table tennis player. Hend Zaza, a 12-year-old Syrian table-tennis player, is the youngest athlete competing at the Tokyo Games. After winning the West Asia qualifying tournament at 11 years old, table-tennis player Hend Zaza became the youngest athlete competing in the Tokyo Olympics.

Recently, who become new Prime Minister of Lebanon?

A. Najib Azmi Mikati
B. Tammam Salam
C. Fouad Siniora
D. Saad Hariri

Answer

Correct Answer: A. Najib Azmi Mikati

Detailed About MCQs

Leading Lebanese businessman Najib Mikati secured enough votes in parliamentary consultations on Monday, July 26, 2021 to be designated the next prime minister, raising hopes for an urgently needed viable government to tackle a crippling financial crisis.

Recently, which country won it’s first Gold Medal in Olympics?

A. Cambodia
B. Philippines
C. Thailand
D. Vietnam

Answer

Correct Answer: B. Philippines

Detailed About MCQs

Hidilyn Diaz of Team Philippines competes during the Weightlifting – Women’s 55kg Group A on day three of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at Tokyo International Forum on July 26, 2021 in Tokyo, Japan. Hidilyn Diaz has become the first Olympic gold medalist from the Philippines after winning the women’s 55-kilogram weightlifting category. Diaz overtook LIAO Qiuyun of People’s Republic of China on her last lift in the clean and jerk to win with a total 224 kilograms, one more than Liao.