Who is the current President of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA)?

A. Tijjani Bande
B. Henrietta Fore
C. Abdulla Shahid
D. Volkan Bozkır

Answer

Correct Answer: C. Abdulla Shahid 

Detailed About MCQs

Abdulla Shahid is a Maldivian politician who has served as the Minister of Foreign Affairs for the Maldives since 2018. He is the President-elect of the United Nations General Assembly. Shahid is the first Maldivian politician to become the President of the General Assembly. Abdulla Shahid was on Monday, June 7, 2021, elected as President of the 76th session of the UN General Assembly, garnering 143 votes out of the 191 ballots cast. On 14 September 2021, Abdulla Shahid of the Maldives, was sworn in as the General Assembly President and he opened the 76th session. 

G20 Education Ministers Meeting 2021 has been hosted by which country?

A. USA
B. France
C. Italy
D. Switzerland

Answer

Correct Answer: C. Italy

Detailed About MCQs

The Education Ministers’ Meeting is one of the ministerial meetings organized as part of the G20 Leaders Summit 2021, which will be hosted by Italy in October 2021. The 2021 G20, under the Italian Presidency, will focus on three broad, interconnected pillars of action: People, Planet, Prosperity. The G20 is made up of 19 countries and the European Union. The 19 countries are Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, Germany, France, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Mexico, the Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, South Korea, Turkey, the UK, and the US.

Recently, Turkey and which country have begun joint military ‘Mustafa Kemal Ataturk 2021’ in Baku?

A. China
B. Egypt
C. Pakistan
D. Azerbaijan

Answer

Correct Answer: D. Azerbaijan

Detailed About MCQs

Turkey and Azerbaijan began joint military drills in Baku on Monday, June 28, deploying tanks, helicopters, and drones in an effort to improve the two countries’ combat interoperability, Azerbaijan’s defense ministry said in a statement.

Which country to host the Men’s T20 World Cup 2021?

A. India
B. UAE & Oman
C. Sri Lanka
D. England

Answer

Correct Answer: B. UAE & Oman

Detailed About MCQs

The 2021 ICC Men’s T20 World Cup is scheduled to be the seventh ICC Men’s T20 World Cup tournament, with matches taking place in the United Arab Emirates and Oman due to the ongoing COVID-19 situation in India. Starting from 17 October to 14 November 2021.

Sea Breeze 2021 (SB21) naval exercise being held from ___ in the Black Sea region.

A. June 28 to June 30, 2021
B. June 28 to July 05, 2021
C. June 28 to July 10, 2021
D. June 30 to July 10, 2021

Answer

Correct Answer: C. June 28 to July 10, 2021

Detailed About MCQs

The exercise, being held from June 28 to July 10, 2021, in the Black Sea region, is being co-hosted by US Sixth Fleet and Ukrainian Navy.`Pakistan is among the participating countries and Pakistan Defence Attaché Ukraine will participate as an observer.

As per ICAN’s recent report, which country spent the highest amount on nuclear weapons?

A. China
B. Russia
C. USA
D. UK

Answer

Correct Answer: C. USA

Detailed About MCQs

Geneva-based International Campaign to Abolish Nuclear Weapons (ICAN) has released a report titled “Complicit: 2020 Global Nuclear Weapons Spending”. The report details the spending of nine countries on their weapons, the companies that profited, among others. The amount had an increase of $1.4 billion from last year. The USA tops the list with an expenditure of $37.4 billion, followed by China at $ 10.1 billion. Russia, UK, and France are in the next places.

‘Interstellar Boundary Explorer (IBEX) satellite’, was launched by which space agency?

A. ISRO
B. NASA
C. SpaceX
D. Rocosmos

Answer

Correct Answer: B. NASA

Detailed About MCQs

Scientists have used data from NASA’s Earth-orbiting Interstellar Boundary Explorer (IBEX) satellite to map the boundary of the heliosphere for the first time.
This will give a better understanding of how solar and interstellar winds interact. A three-dimensional map of the region called the heliosphere. It is a bubble created by the solar wand particles that extend from the Sun into interstellar space.

Which country recently passed anti-LGBT law ahead of 2022 election?

A. Kenya
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Denmark
D. Hungary

Answer

Correct Answer: D. Hungary

Detailed About MCQs

Hungary’s parliament recently passed legislation that bans the dissemination of content in schools deemed to promote homosexuality and gender change. This step has been taken amid strong criticism from human rights groups and opposition parties.

Which organization has proposed to set up an International Carbon Price Floor?

A. World Bank
B. IMF
C. IEA
D. FAO

Answer

Correct Answer: B. IMF

Detailed About MCQs

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has proposed to set up an International Carbon price floor to help limit global warming. It aims to achieve the transition toward low carbon growth over this decade. As per the IMF chief, limiting global warming to 1.5 to 2 degrees will require emissions to be cut by a quarter to a half by 2030.

Digital Green Pass, is the Covid Certificate of which group of nations?

A. ASEAN
B. BRICS
C. European Union
D. BASIC

Answer

Correct Answer: C. European Union

Detailed About MCQs

The Digital Green Pass is the EU’s Digital COVID Certificate (EUDCC), which permits the movement of vaccinated people into the European Union countries for general and tourist purposes. It acts as evidence of a person being vaccinated against COVID-19 disease. India’s Covishield is not in the European Medicines Agency (EMA) approved vaccine list and hence people vaccinated with Covishield are denied Digital Green Pass.