Wavel Ramkalawan has been elected as the President of which country?

A. India
B. Sri Lanka
C. Bhutan
D. Seychelles

Answer

Correct Answer: D. Seychelles

Detailed About MCQs

Indian Origin Wavel Ramkalawan, has been recently elected as the President of Seychelles. He belongs to the opposition party and it is the first time since 1977 that a person from the opposition is assuming the office of President. Ramkalawan defeated incumbent Danny Faure after three decades of unsuccessful runs for the Presidency.

Which country has issued warning to its citizens about a mysterious cloud of ‘Yellow dust’?

A. Philippines
B. North Korea
C. Japan
D. India

Answer

Correct Answer: B. North Korea

Detailed About MCQs

The authorities of North Korea have urged the citizens to avoid contact with a mysterious cloud of ‘yellow dust’. As per the authorities, the yellow dust blowing in from China could bring SARS CoV-2 with it. The country has directed its citizens to remain indoors to avoid contact with the dust storm, which is expected to land in the country.

Which space agency has confirmed the presence of water on the surface of moon?

A. ISRO
B. European Space Agency
C. NASA
D. China National Space Administration

Answer

Correct Answer: C. NASA

Detailed About MCQs

The NASA’s Stratospheric Observatory for Infrared Astronomy (SOFIA) has confirmed the presence of water on the sunlit surface of the moon. The water particles have been discovered in Clavius Crater, one of the largest craters of the moon visible from Earth. The crater is located in the Moon’s southern hemisphere.

Saad al-Hariri has been named as the new Prime Minister of which country?

A. Kuwait
B. Lebanon
C. Zimbabwe
D. Iran

Answer

Correct Answer: B. Lebanon

Detailed About MCQs

Former Prime Minister of Lebanon Saad Hariri won a small majority of votes in parliament and has been named the next Prime Minister. He has been tasked with forming his fourth government, just under a year after his resignation amid mass-protests. President Michel Aoun had consultations with various parliamentary associations before naming him as the Prime Minister.

Researchers have discovered “tubarial glands”, in which part of the human body?

A. Throat
B. Liver
C. Lungs
D. Intestine

Answer

Correct Answer: A. Throat

Detailed About MCQs

Researchers from the Netherlands Cancer Institute have discovered a new location of salivary glands in the throat. In their findings in a research published in the journal Radiotherapy and Oncology, they have named the part as “tubarial glands”. This would be useful for patients with head and neck tumours. The researchers also believe that these glands would qualify as the fourth pair of major salivary glands.

‘The Future of Jobs Report 2020’ has been released by which organization?

A. ILO
B. WEF
C. WTO
D. UNCTAD

Answer

Correct Answer: B. WEF

Detailed About MCQs

Switzerland-based World Economic Forum (WEF) has recently released a report titled ‘The Future of Jobs Report 2020’. As per the report, advances in robotics and artificial intelligence will lead to a net increase in jobs over the next five years.

Which country has been elected as the President of International Solar Alliance (ISA), for a term of two years?

A. Fiji
B. Mauritius
C. India
D. Niger

Answer

Correct Answer: C. India

Detailed About MCQs

During the third assembly of the International Solar Alliance, India and France were re-elected as the President and Co-President of ISA for a term of two years.

Which Tennis player won his thirteenth French Open Men’s Singles title?

A. Novak Djokovic
B. Roger Federer
C. Rafael Nadal
D. Dominic Thiem

Answer

Correct Answer: C. Rafael Nadal

Detailed About MCQs

Tennis Star Rafael Nadal defeated Novak Djokovic to win his 13th French Open and 20th Grandslam title. Nadal also equalled Roger Federer’s all-time record of 20 Grand Slam titles.

Indian Army has built a memorial for its personnel killed during the Galwan clash, at which place?

A. Ladakh
B. Siliguri
C. Jammu
D. Shillong

Answer

Correct Answer: A. Ladakh

Detailed About MCQs

The Indian Army has recently built a memorial in Eastern Ladakh for its 20 personnel killed in the violent clash at Galway Valley. The memorial has the names of all 20 personnel killed on June 15, in a clash to evict the Chinese People’s Liberation Army (PLA).

‘Cat Que’, that was seen in news recently, is a virus said to have emerged in which country?

A. India
B. China
C. United States
D. Kenya

Answer

Correct Answer: B. China

Detailed About MCQs

As per the recent cautionary message from the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), a new virus named ‘Cat Que’ emerged in China. This virus comes from Culex mosquitoes and pigs in China and Vietnam.