In which year Quaid-e-Azam accepted the Cabinet Mission Plan?

A. 1946
B. 1947
C. 1948
D. 1949

Answer

Correct Answer: A. 1946

Detailed About MCQs

In 1946 Quaid-e-Azam accepted the Cabinet Mission Plan. Lord Pethick-Lawrence, Secretary of State for India on February 19, 1946, announced in Parliament that a special mission consisting of three Cabinet ministers, in association with the Viceroy, would proceed to India, in order to hold discussions with the Indian leaders. Jinnah faced extreme difficulties in the three-month-long grueling negotiations with the Cabinet Mission. Quaid-i-Azam the constitutionalist took appropriate steps to strengthen his hand as the spokesman of the Muslim League. He convened a meeting of the Muslim League Working Committee at Delhi (4-6 April 1946) which passed a resolution that “the President alone should meet the Cabinet Delegation and the Viceroy.

In which year Quaid-e-Azam resigned from congress due to differences with its leaders?

A. 1907
B. 1913
C. 1916
D. 1920

Answer

Correct Answer: D. 1920

Detailed About MCQs

Jinnah in 1913 join the All India Muslim League without abandoning the membership of the Congress of which he had been an active member for some years. Jinnah resigned from the Congress in December 1920. By 1940, Jinnah had come to believe that Muslims of the Indian subcontinent should have their own state.

In which city, Indian National Congress and the All India Muslim League held their sessions jointly in 1916?

A. Bombay
B. Lucknow
C. Calcutta
D. Delhi

Answer

Correct Answer: B. Lucknow

Detailed About MCQs

In 1916 Lucknow Pact took place between All India Muslim league, lead by M.A.Jinnah, and Indian National Congress, lead by B.G. Tilak.

In which year, Quaid-e-Azam was given the title of ‘The Ambassador of Hindu Muslim Unity’?

A. 1916
B. 1920
C. 1924
D. 1928

Answer

Correct Answer: A. 1916

Detailed About MCQs

In 1916 Lucknow Pact took place between All India Muslim League, lead by M.A.Jinnah, and Indian National Congress, lead by B.G. Tilak. By this pact, Muslim-Hindu’s political relationships were improved and the religious communities were brought closer, and later on, Congress also accepted the sperate electoral rights for Muslims. Jinnah played an important role in this whole arrangement and in fact, was an adamant supporter of Hindu-Muslim unity and thus named “Ambassador of Hindu Muslim Unity”. However, it’s another story that later on Jinnah realized that Hindu wasn’t very good team players and weren’t going to be helpful in cause to support Muslims which was later quite evident after the 1937 elections.

Which Muslim leader established London branch of the Muslim League?

A. Quaid-e-Azam
B. Allama Iqbal
C. Sir Syed Ahmad
D. Syed Ameer Ali

Answer

Correct Answer: D. Syed Ameer Ali

Detailed About MCQs

Syed Ameer Ali established the London Muslim League in 1908. This organization was an independent body and not a branch of the All India Muslim League. In 1909, he became the first Indian to sit as a member of the Judicial Committee of the Privy Council on which he would serve till his death in 1928.

When did LoC come into existence?

A. 03 July 1972
B. 23 July 1972
C. 03 July 1973
D. 23 July 1973

Answer

Correct Answer: A. 03 July 1972

Detailed About MCQs

The Line of Control (LoC) is a military control line between India and Pakistan. India and Pakistan fought over Kashmir between 1947 and 1948. Pakistan and India declared a ceasefire on 1/2 January 1949. It was formally named the Line of Control after the Simla Agreement, which was signed on 3 July 1972.

The Indo-Pakistani War of 1965 that took place between:

A. January 1965 and February 1965
B. March 1965 and May 1965
C. April 1965 and September 1965
D. September 1965 and December 1965

Answer

Correct Answer: C. April 1965 and September 1965

Detailed About MCQs

The Indo-Pakistani War of 1965 was a culmination of skirmishes that took place between April 1965 and September 1965 between Pakistan and India. Read more at Wikipedia

The Siachen conflict, was fought in which years?

A. 1982 – 2000
B. 1983 – 2003
C. 1984 – 2003
D. 1988 – 2003

Answer

Correct Answer: C. 1984 – 2003

Detailed About MCQs

The Siachen conflict, sometimes referred to as the Siachen War, was a military conflict between India and Pakistan over the disputed Siachen Glacier region in Kashmir. A cease-fire went into effect in 2003. The conflict was started in 1984 by India’s successful capture of the Siachen Glacier as part of Operation Meghdoot.

In Kargil War how many Pakistani soldiers received the Nishan-e-Haider?

A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. None

Answer

Correct Answer: B. Two

Detailed About MCQs

In Kargil War two Pakistani soldiers received the Nishan-e-Haider. Nishan-e-Haider is Pakistan’s highest military gallantry award.

  • Capt. Karnal Sher Khan, 27th Battalion, Sind Regiment: Nishan-e-Haider
  • Hav. Lalak Jan, Northern Light Infantry: Nishan-e-Haider

Kargil War was fought in which year?

A. 1996
B. 1997
C. 1998
D. 1999

Answer

Correct Answer: D. 1999

Detailed About MCQs

The Kargil War, also known as the Kargil conflict, was an armed conflict between India and Pakistan that took place between ‎3 May – 26 July 1999 in the Kargil district of Kashmir and elsewhere along the Line of Control. Results: Decisive Indian victory, India regains possession of Kargil.