When did Interior Minister Sheikh Rashid inaugurate the upgraded Pakistan Online Visa System (POVS)?

A. November 24, 2021
B. November 25, 2021
C. November 27, 2021
D. November 29, 2021

Answer

Correct Answer: A. November 24, 2021

Detail About MCQs

Federal Minister for Interior Sheikh Rashid Ahmed inaugurated the upgraded Pakistan Online Visa System (POVS) on November 24, 2021. The previous system, launched in March 2019, involved a cumbersome process with no access through smartphones and tablets. The overhauling involves making the system user-friendly, ensuring a robust and secure interface compatible with all devices.

Recently, who wins WBC silver flyweight title for the 2nd time?

A. Muhammad Amir
B. Muhammad Waseem
C. Imran Butt
D. None of the Above

Answer

Correct Answer: B. Muhammad Waseem

Detail About MCQs

The World Boxing Council (WBC) Silver World Title has been recently won by Pakistan’s Muhammad Waseem, who defeated Colombia’s, Rober Barrera. This was the second time he won the title in his 12th professional fight. The 34-year-old, aka ‘Falcon Khan’, in his career so far has won 11 bouts out of 12 professional bouts and lost only one.

Who has become the first ever female colonel commandant of the Army Medical Corps (AMC)?

A. Maj-Gen Shahida Malik
B. Maj-Gen Shahida Badsha
C. Lt Gen Nigar Johar
D. None of the Above

Answer

Correct Answer: C. Lt Gen Nigar Johar

Detail About MCQs

Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) General Qamar Javed Bajwa on November 26, 2021, pinned the badges of rank to formally install Lieutenant General Nigar Johar as Colonel Commandant of Army Medical Corps (AMC). The first and only woman in Pakistan to reach the rank of three-star general has also become the first-ever female colonel commandant of the AMC. She earlier served as surgeon general of the Pakistan Army.

Who is the first Pakistani woman nominated for the Best New Artist and Best Global Music Performance at the 64th Annual Grammy Awards?

A. Runa Laila
B. Farida Khanum
C. Abida Parveen
D. Arooj Aftab

Answer

Correct Answer: D. Arooj Aftab

Detail About MCQs

Singer Arooj Aftab is the first Pakistani woman to have made it to the Grammys nomination list. She has secured a place in the Best New Artist category alongside artists such as Olivia Rodrigo, FINNEAS, The Kid LAROI, and Jimmie Allen as well as a nomination for Best Global Performance. Arooj is also the first Pakistani to be nominated in the Best New Artist category. Ustad Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan was nominated in 1996 for Best Traditional Folk Album and Best World Music Album.

Who become the first Pakistani selected for Anti Nuclear Weapon Academy?

A. Mazhar Iqbal
B. Komal Ali Shah
C. Mehwish Durrani
D. Mehreen Aftab

Answer

Correct Answer: B. Komal Ali Shah

Detail About MCQs

Twenty-five-year-old Komal Ali Shah has just become the first Pakistani to be selected for the Hiroshima-ICAN Academy on Nuclear Weapons and Global Security 2021, which received the Nobel Peace Prize in 2017. The program was started in 2019 and takes place every year. This year Komal was among 41 participants to be selected. She is not only the first Pakistani but the first Pakistani woman to be selected for this course.

Who has been appointed as the new PAF spokesperson?

A. Air Vice-Marshal Tariq Zia
B. Air Marshal Amjad Butti
C. Air Vice-Marshal Javed Alam
D. None of the Above

Answer

Correct Answer: A. Air Vice-Marshal Tariq Zia

Detail About MCQs

The Pakistan Air Force on November 25, 2021, named Air Vice Marshal Tariq Zia as the head of its public relations wing for the first time for a two-star general to hold this position.
`Air Vice-Marshal Tariq Zia has been appointed as director-general public relations (Air Force),` the PAF announced.
AVM Zia would also be PAF`s spokesman.

Recently, EU ambassador to Pakistan receives International Peace Award, Named?

A. Jan Kickert
B. Karen Pierce
C. Vale de Almeida
D. Androulla Kaminara

Answer

Correct Answer: D. Androulla Kaminara

Detail About MCQs

President Dr. Arif Alvi on November 24, 2021, awarded International Peace Award to Ambassador of European Union (EU) to Pakistan Androulla Kaminara in recognition of her services for the cause of interfaith harmony. She received the award during the International Interfaith Peace Conference in Islamabad which was organized by the Interfaith Council for Peace and Harmony and Majlis Ulema e-Pakistan and attended by representatives of various religions.

Under Balochistan Education Support 2 programme Rs___ billion would be spent in five years.

A. Rs2 billion
B. Rs4 billion
C. Rs8 billion
D. Rs12 billion

Answer

Correct Answer: B. Rs4 billion

Detail About MCQs

Balochistan Chief Minister Mir Abdul Qudoos Bizenjo has said that ending educational backwardness and encouraging quality education in the province is a priority of the coalition government. He was speaking at the launching ceremony of the Balochistan Education Support 2 programme under which Rs4 billion would be spent to improve the standard of education in the province in five years. The chief minister formally inaugurated the program.

Pakistan on November 25, 2021 conducted the successful test flight of _____ surface-to-surface ballistic missile.

A. Ghauri-II
B. Shaheen-1A
C. Ra’ad-II
D. Shaheen-III

Answer

Correct Answer: B. Shaheen-1A

Detail About MCQs

 Pakistan on November 25, 2021, conducted the successful test flight of Shaheen-1A surface-to-surface ballistic missile. The test flight was aimed at re-validating certain design and technical parameters of the weapon system, said an Inter-Services Public Relations (ISPR) release.

When PM Imran Khan inaugurated a track and trace system (TTS) of the FBR?

A. November 21, 2021
B. November 22, 2021
C. November 23, 2021
D. November 24, 2021

Answer

Correct Answer: C. November 23, 2021

Detail About MCQs

Prime Minister Imran Khan on November 23, 2021, inaugurated a track and trace system (TTS) of the Federal Board of Revenue (FBR). The T TS will help the government monitor the movement of sugar from factories in order to check tax evasion. The sugar industry has emerged as the second sector after cigarettes to be brought under the electronic monitoring system. The FBR is planning to bring the beverage, cement, fertilizer, iron, and petroleum sectors under this system.