Recently, which country invited PM Imran Khan to the `Middle East Green Initiative Summit`?

A. Qatar
B. Oman
C. UAE
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer

Correct Answer: D. Saudi Arabia

Detailed About MCQs

Saudi Arabia on July 30, 2021 invited Prime Minister Imran Khan to the `Middle East Green Initiative Summit` being held in October. Saudi Ambassador Nawaf bin Saeed Ahmad Al-Malkiy delivered the invitation to Prime Minister Khan at his office. The PM Office, in a statement, said Mr Khan accepted the invitation for participating in the summit.

Recently, which social media giant introduces `Marketplace` for Pakistani entrepreneurs?

A. Facebook
B. Twitter
C. Tiktok
D. Google

Answer

Correct Answer: A. Facebook

Detailed About MCQs

A new chapter of e-commerce is said to start in the country after social media giant Facebook introduced its customer-to-customer platform that will enable people to buy and sell items.`I am happy to see that after Amazon, Facebook has also launched `Marketplace` for Pakistan,` PM`s Adviser on Commerce Razak Dawood said on July 30, 2021. Facebook Marketplace was introduced in 2016 and has been rolled out in over 100 countries. Earlier, Facebook users in Pakistan did not have access to the feature.

Recently, PM Imran Khan Advisor on Institutional Reforms and Austerity Dr. Ishrat Hussain has resigned from his post on which date?

A. July 28, 2021
B. July 29, 2021
C. July 30, 2021
D. July 31, 2021

Answer

Correct Answer: C. July 30, 2021

Detailed About MCQs

Adviser to the Prime Minister on Institutional Reforms and Austerity Dr Ishrat Hussain resigned from his post on Friday, July 30, 2021 requesting Prime Minister Imran Khan to relieve him of his responsibilities with effect from September 1, 2021. Dr Hussain took office as the PM’s aide on Institutional Reforms and Austerity in 2018 when the Pakistan Tehreek-i-Insaaf’s government took over. 

Who has become the fastest Batsman to score 14 ODI centuries?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Babar Azam
C. David Warner
D. Meg Lanning

Answer

Correct Answer: B. Babar Azam

Detailed About MCQs

Pakistan captain Babar Azam became the fastest batsman to notch up 14 ODI centuries in terms of innings, surpassing the likes of Hashim Amla, Indian captain Virat Kohli and Australian batsman David Warner. Pakistan captain Babar Azam on Tuesday, July 27, 2021 altered the record books with the century he scored against England during the third ODI at Edgbaston. The Pakistan captain reached his 14th ton in his 81st ODI innings. Former South Africa opening batsman Amla had previously held the record who took 84 innings to reach this feat. Warner had taken 98 innings to get his 14th ODI ton while Kohli took 103 innings.

Recently, on which date Saudi Arabia’s Foreign Minister visited Pakistan?

A. July 26, 2021
B. July 27, 2021
C. July 28, 2021
D. July 29, 2021

Answer

Correct Answer: B. July 27, 2021

Detailed About MCQs

Pakistani Prime Minister Imran Khan received Saudi Arabian Foreign Minister Prince Faisal bin Farhan at his office at the presidential residence in the Pakistani capital, Islamabad, on Tuesday, July 27, 2021. The two sides also held talks on the importance of exploring investment and available opportunities related to the Kingdom’s Vision 2030, in order to achieve more prosperity for the two countries.

Recently, Pakistan FBR official named member of UN tax body, Named?

A. Zia-ur-Rehman
B. Mohammad Ashfaq Ahmed
C. Arif Nizami
D. None of the Above

Answer

Correct Answer: B. Mohammad Ashfaq Ahmed

Detailed About MCQs

United Nations Secretary General Antonio Guterres has appointed Mohammad Ashfaq Ahmed of Pakistan as member of the Committee of Experts on International Cooperation in Tax Matters for a term of four years. Selected on the recommendation of the Pakistan government, Mr Ahmed is among the distinguished group of 25 tax experts from around the world to serve as members of the committee for the 2021-25 term.

When the Former chief minister of Sindh Mr. Mumtaz Ali Bhutto passed away at the age of 94 in Karachi?

A. July 17, 2021
B. July 18, 2021
C. July 19, 2021
D. July 21, 2021

Answer

Correct Answer: B. July 18, 2021

Detailed About MCQs

Former Sindh chief minister Mumtaz Ali Bhutto passed away on Sunday, July 18, 2021, at his Karachi residence. He was 94 years old. Pakistan Peoples Party (1967–1989) Sindh National Front (1989–2017) Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (2017–2021)

Who is newly appointed ombudsman of Balochistan?

A. Syed Zahoor Ahmad Agha
B. Nazar Mohammad Baloch
C. Haibatullah Akhundzada
D. Munir Ahmed Kakar

Answer

Correct Answer: B. Nazar Mohammad Baloch

Detailed About MCQs

The newly appointed ombudsman of Balochistan, Advocate Nazar Mohammad Baloch, has taken the oath of his office. The Governor of Balochistan, Syed Zahoor Ahmad Agha administered the oath to the new ombudsman at a ceremony held at Governor House on July 18, 2021.

The Azad Jammu and Kashmir Election Commission will hold the elections in ____ constituencies on July 25, 2021.

A. 12 constituencies
B. 24 constituencies
C. 33 constituencies
D. None of these

Answer

Correct Answer: C. 33 constituencies

Detailed About MCQs

According to the chief election commissioner, general elections would be held in 33 constituencies located within the limits of AJK and for 12 seats of Jammu and Kashmir refugees settled in Pakistan. 

How many seats allocated to the Kashmiri refugees settled in Pakistan in AJ&K assembly?

A. 10
B. 12
C. 14
D. 16

Answer

Correct Answer: B. 12

Detailed About MCQs

Even as the poll campaign to elect the 53-member regional assembly in Pakistan-administered Kashmir or Azad Jammu and Kashmir (AJK) has entered into the final phase, the 12 reserved seats for refugees have become a subject of debate. Out of 45 general seats for which elections will take place on Sunday, 12 are reserved for 464,000 refugees — six each for those migrated from the Jammu division and Kashmir Valley division of Indian-controlled Kashmir in 1947 and 1965.