“Seafarers: at the core of shipping’s future” is the theme of which day, celebrated on 30 September?

A. World Maritime Day
B. World Seafarers Day
C. World Oceanography Day
D. None of these

Answer

Correct Answer: A. World Maritime Day

Detail About MCQs

The International Maritime Organization is a specialized agency of the United Nations responsible for regulating shipping. It is headquartered in London. World Maritime Day 2021 is celebrated every year on 30 September. IMO has declared 2021 a year of action for seafarers, who are facing hardship due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Who has been appointed the managing director of National Telecommunication Corporation (NTC)?

A. Shaukat Tarin
B. Miraj Gul
C. Saleem Mandviwalla
D. Kazem Gharibabadi

Answer

Correct Answer: B. Miraj Gul

Detailed About MCQs

Miraj Gul has been appointed the managing director of National Telecommunication Corporation (NTC), MP-1 scale, under the Ministry of Information Technology (IT) and Telecommunication. According to the notification issued by the ministry, Mr. Gul was appointed on a contract basis for a period of three years. He had been serving as the acting NTC MD for the last couple of months. He had also served as chief technology officer (CTO) in the organisation.

Oldest Pakistan Army veteran Lt-Col (r) Sultan Muhammad passed away at the age of:

A. 97 years
B. 101 years
C. 103 years
D. 110 years

Answer

Correct Answer: C. 103 years

Detail About MCQs

Lt Col (retd) Sultan Mohammed Khan Mengal, the oldest Pakistan Army veteran, passed away in Quetta at the age of 103, chief military spokesperson Major General Babar Iftikhar on Sunday, September 26, 2021.

After Argentina and Malaysia, which country plans to buy 12 JF-17 Jets from Pakistan?

A. Brazil
B. UAE
C. Iran
D. Iraq

Answer

Correct Answer: D. Iraq

Detail About MCQs

In recent developments, Iraq has decided to purchase 12 JF-17 Thunder Block III fighter jets from Pakistan. According to reports, the defense deal was approved by both the Iraqi and Pakistani governments, and a formal agreement is expected to be signed in Islamabad next month. Important to note, Iraq is not the first country to show an interest in Pakistani fighter jets. Earlier, Argentina agreed to buy 12 JF-17 Block III fighters from Pakistan. In addition, Malaysia is also considering buying Pakistani JF-17s.

Who is Pakistan’s first-ever visually-impaired UN delegate?

A. Saima Saleem
B. Maria Khan
C. Hani Baloch
D. Altaf Qadir

Answer

Correct Answer: A. Saima Saleem

Detail About MCQs

Saima Saleem is Pakistan’s first-ever visually-impaired UN delegate. She is being applauded for her fervent speech at the 76th United Nations General Assembly (UNGA). Saleem hit back at the Indian delegate saying that India endorses terrorism in occupied Kashmir. he became the first blind Civil Servant of Pakistan. Today, Saleem is a motivational speaker and a writer. She has expertise in international human rights and international humanitarian law, public and economic diplomacy. 

China and Pakistan conduct Joint Anti-Terrorist Exercise (JATE)-2021 in which province?

A. Balochistan
B. Beijing
C. KPK
D. Tianjin

Answer

Correct Answer: C. KPK

Detail About MCQs

The opening ceremony of the Joint Anti-Terrorist Exercise (JATE) 2021 was held at the National Counter Terrorism Centre in Pabbi on September 23, 2021. According to a press release issued by the Inter-Services Public Relations, troops from the Peoples Liberation Army (PLA) of China and Pakistan Army are participating in the exercise, which is part of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation`s (SCO) regional anti-terrorism structure. The JATE is being conducted to practise and master various drills and procedures involved in counterterrorism operations, including cordon and search, compound clearance, close quarter battle and medical evacuation.

When Army Chief Qamar Javed Bajwa inaugurated the Centre of Integrated Air Defence Battle Management?

A. September 20, 2021
B. September 22, 2021
C. September 24, 2021
D. September 26, 2021

Answer

Correct Answer: B. September 22, 2021

Detail About MCQs

Army Chief Gen Qamar Javed Bajwa on September 22, 2021, inaugurated the Centre of Integrated Air Defence Battle Management. `There is a need for greater cooperation, integration and synchronisation to tackle complex and fluid future battlefield challenges,` Gen Bajwa said on the occasion. Commander of Army Air Defence Command Lt Gen Hamood Uz Zaman Khan briefed those attending the ceremony on the functioning of the newly-built air defence management system.

When PM Imran Khan addresses the 76th session of the UN General Assembly?

A. 22 September 2021
B. 23 September 2021
C. 24 September 2021
D. 25 September 2021

Answer

Correct Answer: C. 24 September 2021

Detail About MCQs

Prime Minister Imran Khan will address the 76th session of the United Nations General Assembly on Friday, September 24, 2021, via video link. During his address, the prime minister will focus on key global and political challenges faced by the international community, especially the Afghanistan crisis. This year’s theme is: “Building resilience through hope – to recover from COVID-19, rebuild sustainability, respond to the needs of the planet, respect the rights of people, and revitalize the United Nations”.

Recently, which country plans to buy 12 JF-17 Thunder fighter jets from Pakistan, as per international media reports.

A. Sweden
B. Argentina
C. Spain
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer

Correct Answer: B. Argentina

Detailed About MCQs

Argentina plans to buy 12 JF-17 Thunder fighter jets from Pakistan, as per international media reports. One report states that Argentina has officially included $664 Million in funding for the purchase of 12 PAC JF-17A Block III fighters from Pakistan in a draft budget for 2022.

When PM Pakistan Imran Khan addressed the 21st Meeting of SCO Council of Heads of State in Dushanbe?

A. 16 September 2021
B. 17 September 2021
C. 18 September 2021
D. 19 September 2021

Answer

Correct Answer: B. 17 September 2021

Detail About MCQs

The worsening humanitarian crisis linked to the security situation in Afghanistan and regional peace was the focus of the ongoing 21st Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Summit in Dushanbe, the capital of Tajikistan. The SCO is a Eurasian political, economic, and security alliance, which was created in June 2001 in Shanghai. Pakistan is the most concerned country due to its proximity to Afghanistan. Pakistan is also the country that suffered the most due to the two-decade-long war against terrorism in Afghanistan. The 21st Meeting of the SCO Council of Heads of State will be held on 17th September 2021 in Dushanbe in a hybrid format.