Recently, Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Malaysia?

A. Muhyiddin Yassin
B. Ismail Sabri Yaakob
C. Anwar Ibrahim
D. Khairy Jamaluddin

Answer

Correct Answer: C. Anwar Ibrahim 


Detailed About MCQs

Anwar Ibrahim was appointed as the new Prime Minister of Malaysia on Thursday 24 November 2022. Anwar Ibrahim was named Malaysian prime minister on Thursday. Anwar was sworn in before the king and is now the fourth leader of the country, in as many years. The Pakatan Harapan coalition won the most seats in the election, but failed to receive the 112 seats needed for a majority win.

Which cricket board sacks selection panel after humiliating T20 World Cup exit?

A. Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB)
B. The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI)
C. Australian Cricket Board
D. None of These

Answer

Correct Answer: B. The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) 


Detail About MCQs

The Indian cricket board responded to the national team’s defeat in the semi-finals of the Twenty20 World Cup in Australia last week by sacking their senior selection committee on Friday November 18, 2022.

Nasa launched the most powerful rocket ever built on a journey to the Moon ‘Artemis’ on:

A. November 15, 2022
B. November 16, 2022
C. November 17, 2022
D. November 18, 2022

Answer

Correct Answer: B. November 16, 2022


Detail About MCQs

Nasa launched the most powerful rocket ever built on a journey to the Moon on November 16, 2022, in a spectacular blaze of light and sound that marked the start of the space agency`s new flagship programme, Artemis.

On November 16, 2022, which country executes seven people, first since 2017?

A. Kuwait
B. Oman
C. Qatar
D. Egypt

Answer

Correct Answer: A. Kuwait


Detail About MCQs

Kuwait put seven people to death for murder on November 16, 2022, the public prosecutions service said, as the first executions since 2017 went ahead despite appeals from a prominent rights group. One Ethiopian woman and one Kuwaiti woman were among those hanged, along with three Kuwaiti men, a Syrian and a Pakistani, a statement said. The executions are the first since January 25, 2017, when the oil-rich Gulf country also hanged a group of seven people, including one member of the royal family.

On 15 November 2022, the world population has to reach ____ billion.

A. 4 billion
B. 6 billion
C. 8 billion
D. 10 billion

Answer

Correct Answer: C. 8 billion


Detail About MCQs

The global population is projected to reach 8 billion on 15 November 2022, and India is projected to surpass China as the world’s most populous country in 2023, according to World Population Prospects 2022. The latest marker was passed on Tuesday, when the United Nations said the world population had reached eight billion, just 11 years after it passed seven billion.

Biden meet China’s Xi on _____ in Bali on the sideline of the group of 20 (G20) summit.

A. October 10 2022
B. November 14 2022
C. December 1 2022
D. None of These

Answer

Correct Answer: B. November 14 2022


Detail About MCQs

U.S. President Joe Biden and Chinese President Xi Jinping engaged in blunt talks over Taiwan and North Korea on Monday in a three-hour meeting aimed at preventing strained U.S.-China ties from spilling into a new Cold War. “We’re going to compete vigorously. But I’m not looking for conflict, I’m looking to manage this competition responsibly,” Biden said after his talks with Xi on the sidelines of the G20 summit in Indonesia.

Pakistan and six other nations facing climate risks called `pathfinder countries` will be the first recipients of ____ funding.

A. Future Plan
B. Climate Plan
C. Climate Shield
D. Global Shield

Answer

Correct Answer: D. Global Shield


Detail About MCQs

Pakistan and six other nations facing climate risks called `pathfinder countries` will be the first recipients of `Global Shield` funding, it was announced at the COP27 summit in Egypt on November 14, 2022. Bangladesh, Costa Rica, Fiji, Ghana, the Philippines and Senegal were identified as the other recipients of the package by the Vulnerable 20 Group of Finance Ministers (V20) of 58 climate-vulnerable economies and the Group of Seven (G7). The `Global Shield` initiative for pre-arranged financial support has been designed to be quickly deployed in times of climate disasters.

Pakistan and six other nations facing climate risks called:

A. Pathfinder countries
B. Risky countries
C. Climate-affected countries
D. None of these

Answer

Correct Answer: A. Pathfinder countries


Detail About MCQs

Pakistan and six other nations facing climate risks called `pathfinder countries` will be the first recipients of `Global Shield` funding, it was announced at the COP27 summit in Egypt on November 14, 2022. Bangladesh, Costa Rica, Fiji, Ghana, the Philippines and Senegal were identified as the other recipients of the package by the Vulnerable 20 Group of Finance Ministers (V20) of 58 climate-vulnerable economies and the Group of Seven (G7). The `Global Shield` initiative for pre-arranged financial support has been designed to be quickly deployed in times of climate disasters.

In November 2022, France and ____ sign new deal to thwart migrant Channel crossings

A. UK
B. USA
C. Germany
D. Israel

Answer

Correct Answer: A. UK


Detail About MCQs

Britain agreed to pay France another 72.2 million euros ($74.5m) to prevent migrant boat crossings under a new deal signed on Monday that underlines improving ties between the neighbours. Around 42,000 people -most of them Albanians, Iranians and Afghans have crossed the Channel to England from France this year. The figure is well over last year`s 28,561, which was a thousand-fold increase from 2018 when migrants and asylum seekers first began sailing inflatables across one of the world`s busiest shipping channels.

According to a report, entitled `State of the Climate in Asia 2021`, released on November 14, 2022, Natural disasters affecting nearly ____ million people in Asia last year.

A. 46 million
B. 48 million
C. 50 million
D. 52 million

Answer

Correct Answer: C. 50 million


Detail About MCQs

Economic losses from drought, floods and landslides have rocketed in Asia, and last year alone, weather and water-related hazards caused total damage of $35.6 billion, affecting nearly 50 million people, according to a report, entitled `State of the Climate in Asia 2021`, released on November 14, 2022. The report, which was produced jointly with the UN Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP), was presented during the UN climate change negotiations, COP27, in Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt.

1 2 3 275
error: Content is protected !!